rubro iluminación

English translation: dedicated to the illumination or lighting business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rubro iluminación
English translation:dedicated to the illumination or lighting business
Entered by: TDF

19:00 Oct 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rubro iluminación
un negocio dedicado al rubro iluminación.
gracias!
TDF
Argentina
dedicated to the illumination or lighting business
Explanation:
This is the translation.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dedicated to the illumination or lighting business
José J. Martínez
4(engaged in) the lighting industry / the field of lighting
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dedicated to the illumination or lighting business


Explanation:
This is the translation.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 mins
  -> Thank you. Enjoy the rest of this Sunday.

agree  Maria Itati Encinas
54 mins
  -> Thank you. Enjoy the rest of this Sunday.

agree  S Ben Price: I'd go with lighting.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Enjoy the rest of this Sunday.

agree  Maru Villanueva: lighting
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Enjoy the rest of this Sunday.

agree  Eileen Banks: I'll go with lighting too :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Enjoy the rest of this Sunday.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(engaged in) the lighting industry / the field of lighting


Explanation:
The report provides statistics, research and analysis of major enterprises engaged in the lighting industry in China, including Osram Foshan Lighting Co., ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_/ai_n27910451

expertise of people already actively engaged in the lighting industry. Special seminars are held on. specific aspects of lighting and new standards. ...
http://www.energyrating.gov.au/library/pubs/tech-lamps2001.p...

A German company engaged in the lighting industry and offering a range of luminaires and lighting solutions.
http://www.ezilon.com/more_info/255119.shtml

He has been engaged in the lighting industry for more than 15 years, serving as a theatrical designer, lighting control system specialist, ...
http://www.mercuryinfotech.com/examples/aia/speakers.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search