extremos de hecho

English translation: facts / circumstances / grounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremos de hecho
English translation:facts / circumstances / grounds
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

03:46 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia fuero laboral
Spanish term or phrase: extremos de hecho
Contexto: Jurisprudencia citada en un escrito de demanda laboral por despido arbritario.
(el director de la sociedad) [...] responde ilimitada y solidariamente si se acredita alguno de los *extremos de hecho* que contempla el art. 274 [...]
Muchas gracias!
FerAntoniak
facts / circumstances / grounds
Explanation:
Ya aparece en los glosarios:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/581...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-27 18:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I'm glad I was able to help. :)
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thank you! As TransBureau said, I think "facts" will work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3facts / circumstances / grounds
Mónica Sauza
4allegations of fact
Kathleen Shelly
4factual situations
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual situations


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allegations of fact


Explanation:
Just applying the same type of clause in similar documents in English.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think allegations of fact has to do with the assertions, claims, declarations, or statements of a party to an action, setting out what he or she expects to prove. Thank you anyway!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facts / circumstances / grounds


Explanation:
Ya aparece en los glosarios:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/581...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-27 18:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I'm glad I was able to help. :)

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thank you! As TransBureau said, I think "facts" will work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: 'Circumstances'. We could use 'grounds' if the problem were already written into litigation. My two bits. :)
3 hrs
  -> Good observation. Thanks again Robert :)

agree  Christine Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa :)

agree  LexisPlus: "Facts" really works in this context! Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search