Por señalado el domicilio procesal

English translation: address for service of process as indicated

21:42 Jan 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Por señalado el domicilio procesal
This one´s really got me. Here´s the context:

POR TANTO: En aplicación de las referidas normas se APRUEBA y HOMOLOGA el referido acuerdo transaccional para fines de ley. Notifíquese a ambas partes de manera personal y a XXXX para fines de ley.- AL OTROSÍ PRIMERO.- **Por señalado el domicilio procesal.** REGISTRESE.

Then the next section of the document begins.
Thanks for your help!
Alice Bootman
United States
English translation:address for service of process as indicated
Explanation:
Otra opción

address for service of process as indicatedd
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
It seems that there are many ways to get this idea across, and this one was the most helpful to me. Thanks Tere, and everyone, for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3address for service of process as indicated
Terejimenez
4 +2the address for purposes of the proceeding having been deemed indicated.
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Procedural domicile is deemed to have been established
Patricia Silva
4As indicated the address for purposes of a lawsuit
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As indicated the address for purposes of a lawsuit


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-03 21:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"domicilio procesal: address for the purposes of a lawsuit"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the address for purposes of the proceeding having been deemed indicated.


Explanation:
boilerplate... such fun...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Perhaps "is deemed to have been indicated". The "por" as you rightly point out elsewhere, is an elypsis for "téngase por señalado". Regards and happy New Year.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki and a happy new year to you too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
address for service of process as indicated


Explanation:
Otra opción

address for service of process as indicatedd


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
It seems that there are many ways to get this idea across, and this one was the most helpful to me. Thanks Tere, and everyone, for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Not enough folks using "service", "process" or "serve notice" in these contexts
22 mins
  -> Thank you Richard. You are right " address to serve notice" would be fine too

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
36 mins

neutral  Marian Greenfield: but that doesn't seem to be what the original means... that "por..." construction is pretty much boilerplate....
43 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: De acuerdo con la 1a. parte. En cuanto a la 2a., vale la obs. de Marian. "por" es "téngase por" señalado. Sugiero "is deemed/held to have been indicated/stated". Buen 2009 Tere!
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedural domicile is deemed to have been established


Explanation:
En general, en este tipo de escritos, el domicilio "se constituye" y en inglés la palabra es "established". A pesar de que el original dice "indicado", en mi opinión, la idea es que lo han fijado. En este último caso, "señalar" puede ser sinónimo de fix, appoint, set en inglés.

señalar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo

1. (indicar) ‹ruta/camino› to show;
el reloj señalaba las doce the clock showed twelve;
me señaló con el dedo he pointed at me (with his finger);
~le algo a algn to show sb sth, point sth out to sb;
me señaló con el dedo qué pasteles quería he pointed out (to me) which cakes he wanted

2. (marcar con lápiz, rotulador) to mark

3. (afirmar) to point out;
señaló que … she pointed out that …

4. (fijar) ‹fecha› to fix, set;
en el lugar señalado in the appointed o agreed place

5. (anunciar) to mark

verbo intransitivo
to point

Procedural domicile es la traducción que siempre utilizo para "domicilio procesal". Este link te muestra el uso de la frase.


http://www.secinfo.com/dRY7g.u13c.4.htm

Patricia Silva
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Tks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search