personeria, personero

English translation: Municipal legal representative Office, Municipal legal representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personeria, personero
English translation:Municipal legal representative Office, Municipal legal representative
Entered by: Terejimenez

17:02 Mar 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / personero municipal
Spanish term or phrase: personeria, personero
aparece en una peticion de asilo politico de Colombia
mariattt
United States
Municipal legal representative Office, Municipal legal representative
Explanation:
Personero: Municipal legal representative
Defends the interests of the community

Personería :Municipal Legal Representative Office
Office where the "personero" works
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal capacity or legal status
Melina Carbajales
4Municipal legal representative Office, Municipal legal representative
Terejimenez
4solicitor's office, official legal representative/legal representative
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitor's office, official legal representative/legal representative


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:CU1iuSh7YRwJ:www.colomb...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal capacity or legal status


Explanation:

-The capacity of both natural and artificial persons determines whether they may make binding amendments to their rights, duties and obligations, such as getting married or merging, entering into contracts, making gifts, or writing a valid will. Capacity is an aspect of status and both are defined by a person's personal law.
-Right to represent another person in court/a lawsuit.

Personería jurídica: legal personality.

Melina Carbajales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal legal representative Office, Municipal legal representative


Explanation:
Personero: Municipal legal representative
Defends the interests of the community

Personería :Municipal Legal Representative Office
Office where the "personero" works

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: personería municipal (Panama)
English translation: municipal legal representative or solicitor's office
Entered by: Ltemes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-18 17:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANd

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:OC5aiLm3IkAJ:forum.word...

I am sure you could have discovered this yourself.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search