Codificación Código Civil

English translation: Civil Law Codification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Codificación Código Civil
English translation:Civil Law Codification
Entered by: margaret caulfield

08:15 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Codificación Código Civil
TIA for any help with this term, *Codigo Civil* would be *Civil Code*, but *Codificación*?

in context:

En caso de separación de los padres, la autorización la otorgará aquel de los padres a cuyo cuidado hubiere quedado el hijo, previa declaración juramentada que justifique este hecho (Art. 307 *Codificación Código Civil*).
Cesar Serrano
United States
Civil Law Codification
Explanation:
I believe this is the case here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thnks Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Civil Code Codification
spaniard89
4Civil Law Codification
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Law Codification


Explanation:
I believe this is the case here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thnks Margaret!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Code Codification


Explanation:
Codification is the act of codifying; arranging is a systematic order. Creo que es correcto su uso aquí

En cuanto a Código civil, este es uno de los libros en los que se divide el derecho continental vs. derecho inglés o Common law que es el principal sistema jurídico inglés basado en la jurisprudencia (el otro es Equity). El Civil law es como llaman los ingleses al sistema jurídico basado en el Derecho romano y recopilado en "códigos". Pero Derecho civil es solo una de las ramas que comprende dicho derecho y que se recoge en el Código civil.


spaniard89
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delcan
23 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search