NIF

English translation: Tax Identification Number / Tax ID

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NIF
English translation:Tax Identification Number / Tax ID
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:11 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: NIF
Estou traduzindo uma fatura do Espanhol para o Inglês e gostaria de saber a tradução de NIF.

Obrigado,

Sergio
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Tax Identification Number / Tax ID
Explanation:
Saludo
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tax Identification Number / Tax ID
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2Tax Identification Number
spaniard89
4Fiscal Identification Number
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal Identification Number


Explanation:
NIF (número de identificación fiscal)
Fiscal Identification Number

From Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax Identification Number / Tax ID


Explanation:
Saludo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
27 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  elainelarson
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elaine

agree  Lisa McCarthy
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  Ruth Ramsey
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
Also known as personal tax number

This term was already answered here, look at these links


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
    Reference: http://www.strongabogados.com/corporate-taxes.php
spaniard89
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jenny Westwell: Yes, TIN. Saludos :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search