En la calle Carlos Manuel de Cespedes;

English translation: ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En la calle Carlos Manuel de Cespedes;
English translation:ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:08 Dec 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En la calle Carlos Manuel de Cespedes;
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Cuban Spanish into American English.

It's the translation of a birth certificate from Cuba.

Here is the full paragraph:

"Se procede a inscribir el nacimiento de una hembra que nacio a las ocho de la manana del dia siete de Diciembre del ano proximo pasado en la calle Carlos Manuel de Cespedes;

Will be okay to translate as: In the street Carlos Manuel de Cespedes?
yugoslavia
United States
ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street
Explanation:
I think it's important to use the right preposition here.

Nació EN la Calle Manuel de Cespedes = (He/she) was born ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street.

Examples:

I was born on a Dublin street where the royal drums do beat. And the loving English feet they tramped all over us. And each and every night when my father'd ...
www.musicanet.org/robokopp/eire/blantans.htm

Shakespeare was born on what street? - Yahoo! Answers
2 Apr 2009 ... William Shakespeare was believed to have been born in the Shakespeare family home in Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, England .
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090402220039AAGivdn

'Billy the Kid was Born on Allen Street | Chronicles of New' on Broken Controllers.
brokencontrollers.com/billy-the-kid-was-born-on-allen-street-chronicles-of-new-t5748372.php

Playwright, Westminster Parliament member, and son of Thomas, Richard Brinsley Sheridan was born on this street at number 12 in 1751; Brinsley Sheridan's ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorset_Street_(Dublin)

Benjamin Franklin was born on Milk Street in Boston and was born on January 17, 1706. He was baptized on an old south meetinghouse. ...
my-ecoach.com/online/resources/5398/BFjonjon1.doc

Not quite related, but I was doing some digging on street names and discovered that David Bowie was born on Stansfield Road, by the academy. ...
www.urban75.net › urban75 forums › Places › Brixton

Leonard Margolis was born on Hallock Street in 1926, and soon moved to Davenport Avenue. Growing up in the Oak Street neighborhood, Margolis remembers a ...
research.yale.edu/.../leonard-margolis-on-oak-street-redevelopment

Maria Nachtrieb was born on Washington Street in Buffalo on March 3, 1856. She attended Public Schools 14 and 15 and lives now with her father at 29 ...
www.archivaria.com/GdDbios/GdD16.html

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2in the (a) street (called) Carlos Manuel de Cespedes
Ruth Wöhlk
5 -1in street Carlos Manuel Cépsedes
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la calle carlos manuel de cespedes;
in the (a) street (called) Carlos Manuel de Cespedes


Explanation:
You are right.
;-)
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): calle = street. the rest is a firstname and name of a person
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantinos!

neutral  cmwilliams (X): It would not normally be written this way in English.// In/on Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street
5 hrs
  -> So, how would it be written normally in English?

agree  Justin Sargeant: I suspect the "in Henley Street" example from Yahoo answers is grammatically incorrect. As a native GB speaker I would use "on" for a generic on a street name but "at" where a number or more complete address is given
1 day 9 mins
  -> Thank you, Justin! For me the "on the street" solution sounds a little strange as "en la calle" includes that it was in a house or similar. On the street would be something as "en medio de la calle". But maybe it's just me thinking like that.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en la calle carlos manuel de cespedes;
in street Carlos Manuel Cépsedes


Explanation:
in street Carlos Manuel Cépsedes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2009-12-26 10:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Caerlos Manuel Cespedes street!

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Not correct English, and you've misspelled the name of the street.
20 mins
  -> n England whaw the street named? Coronation street for example!

neutral  cmwilliams (X): 'Street' should be placed after the name, not before it.
2 hrs
  -> right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street


Explanation:
I think it's important to use the right preposition here.

Nació EN la Calle Manuel de Cespedes = (He/she) was born ON Carlos Manuel de Cespedes Street.

Examples:

I was born on a Dublin street where the royal drums do beat. And the loving English feet they tramped all over us. And each and every night when my father'd ...
www.musicanet.org/robokopp/eire/blantans.htm

Shakespeare was born on what street? - Yahoo! Answers
2 Apr 2009 ... William Shakespeare was believed to have been born in the Shakespeare family home in Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, England .
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090402220039AAGivdn

'Billy the Kid was Born on Allen Street | Chronicles of New' on Broken Controllers.
brokencontrollers.com/billy-the-kid-was-born-on-allen-street-chronicles-of-new-t5748372.php

Playwright, Westminster Parliament member, and son of Thomas, Richard Brinsley Sheridan was born on this street at number 12 in 1751; Brinsley Sheridan's ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorset_Street_(Dublin)

Benjamin Franklin was born on Milk Street in Boston and was born on January 17, 1706. He was baptized on an old south meetinghouse. ...
my-ecoach.com/online/resources/5398/BFjonjon1.doc

Not quite related, but I was doing some digging on street names and discovered that David Bowie was born on Stansfield Road, by the academy. ...
www.urban75.net › urban75 forums › Places › Brixton

Leonard Margolis was born on Hallock Street in 1926, and soon moved to Davenport Avenue. Growing up in the Oak Street neighborhood, Margolis remembers a ...
research.yale.edu/.../leonard-margolis-on-oak-street-redevelopment

Maria Nachtrieb was born on Washington Street in Buffalo on March 3, 1856. She attended Public Schools 14 and 15 and lives now with her father at 29 ...
www.archivaria.com/GdDbios/GdD16.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
38 mins
  -> Gracias patyjs

agree  felicianomadrid
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  cmwilliams (X): but 'in' is used in BE, eg 'Shakespere was born in Henley Street". Must be an AE/BE difference. Agree that 'Street' should be placed after the name rather than before it.//Yes, 'on' in this case but interesting to note the difference for future reference.
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks. "In" may be used in British English, but since the asker asked for American English, the preposition should be "on."

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Remy Arce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Rebecca, your answer is correct of course, and again your references and examples are excellent.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph

agree  Trujaman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Trujaman

agree  Wendy Petzall: Definitely!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks wmpetzall

agree  Eski
21 hrs
  -> Thanks eski

agree  Justin Sargeant: having looked into this I feel that both "in" or "on" could be used in this context. THe contention comes from not mentioning a number or name which is more normal in the UK (when we would say "at".
23 hrs
  -> Hi, Justin. In American English (the asker wants AmE), one says "He lives ON Main Street." If the house number is mentioned, it would indeed be "He lives AT 17 Main Street".

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, femme

agree  Teressa Weaver: If you say "IN" the street that gives people the impression that the child was not born in a house but in the street itself. ON is the proper preposition.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Teressa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search