MINISTERIO FISCAL

English translation: State Counsel's Office

11:17 May 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: MINISTERIO FISCAL
En una sentencia (medidas paterno - filiales) Mº Fiscal ¿puede traducirse en este contexto como "Public Prosecutor Service?
Muchas gracias!
CarolinSpain
Spain
English translation:State Counsel's Office
Explanation:
The problem with the translation of "Public Prosecutors Office" (UK) (US - Attorney General's Office) is that in England this only deals with criminal cases, whereas in Spain it could be either, and from your question it looks like you are dealing with a civil case. For this reason, "Office of State Counsel" is how I´ve been taught to translate it, as IATE also shows (EU website, see link below)
Selected response from:

Kate White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Atorney General's Office
Lisa McCarthy
4State Counsel's Office
Kate White
Summary of reference entries provided
Public Prosecutor
María Marta Semberoiz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atorney General's Office


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2010-05-04 11:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "PUBLIC PROSECUTOR"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Marais: Public prosecutor
9 mins
  -> Thanks, John :)

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
11 mins
  -> Thanks, María :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Counsel's Office


Explanation:
The problem with the translation of "Public Prosecutors Office" (UK) (US - Attorney General's Office) is that in England this only deals with criminal cases, whereas in Spain it could be either, and from your question it looks like you are dealing with a civil case. For this reason, "Office of State Counsel" is how I´ve been taught to translate it, as IATE also shows (EU website, see link below)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Kate White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Public Prosecutor

Reference information:
MINISTERIO FISCAL:
Office of the Attorney General - Office of the public prosecutor - (ídem ~ PÚBLICO) - official body in charge of defending and preserving the rights of the State, formed by the prosecutors.
MINISTERIO FISCAL:
Office of the Attorney General - Office of the public prosecutor - (ídem ~ PÚBLICO) - official body in charge of defending and preserving the rights of the State, formed by the prosecutors.
(Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica. Mazzucco - Maranghello.)

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search