juicio rápido con/sin detenido

English translation: summary criminal prosecution with/without pretrial detention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio rápido con/sin detenido
English translation:summary criminal prosecution with/without pretrial detention
Entered by: NTRAD

02:20 May 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juicio rápido con/sin detenido
Dos tipos de juicios rápidos:
1. Juicio rápido con detenido
2. Juicio rápido sin detenido

Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
summary criminal prosecution with/without pretrial detention
Explanation:
In Spain "juicio rápido" refers to a summary criminal prosecution (or) trial and "con/sin detenido" refers to whether or not the accused is held in "pretrial detention" prior to the trial (called "prisión provisional" or "prisión preventiva" in Spain). I don't think "fast-track" would be appropriate to describe these proceedings because in England "fast-track" describes a civil rather than a criminal proceeding. I would not use "speedy trial" because in the U.S. there is no single criminal proceeding called "speedy trial," but rather the expression refers generally to the "right to a speedy trial" guaranteed in the 6th amendment to the U.S. Constitution. (In Spain the equivalent concept for "right to a speedy trial" is "derecho a un proceso sin dilaciones indebidas" guaranteed in Article 24.2 of the 1978 Constitution.)

This document may be of use for vocabulary concerning "juicios rápidos con/sin detenido":

http://criminologos.biz/PAGINAJUICIORAPIDO.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-05-20 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To offer a comment concerning Tatty's option:

I think "summary" proceeding is more adequate for "juicios rápidos", while "expedited proceedings" more accurately describes the "procedimiento abreviado." In that regard, "juicios rápidos" are "summary" in that upon the commission of an offense they are commenced through a police report ("atestado") filed by the police before a duty court ("Juzgado de Guardia"). In contrast, the "procedimiento abreviado" is certainly "expedited" when compared to the "juicio ordinario" with its sometimes long and drawn out criminal investigation stage ("instrucción"), but the "procedimiento abreviado" can hardly be called "summary," and "juicios rápidos" were instated precisely because the "procedimiento abreviado" was considered too drawn out to try certain flagrant offenses.

As for translating "con detenido" as "in police custody", as you will see in the outline of maximum time periods provide for in "juicios rápidos" (in the link below), a "juicio rápido" can last up to a month and a half. If the accused is held in custody, this is obviously on remand, because in "juicios rápidos" the police can detain the suspect a maximum of 72 hours before bringing him before the court. Any further detention until the end of the proceedings would be by order of a judge.

http://www.datadiar.com/actual/novedades/penal/juicios.htm

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6summary criminal prosecution with/without pretrial detention
Rebecca Jowers
5speedy trial with/without detainee
Nelson Aguillon
3expedited trial with or without detention in police custody
Tatty
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speedy trial with/without detainee


Explanation:
Here you go.

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expedited trial with or without detention in police custody


Explanation:
The term summary proceedings is usually reserved for procedimiento abreviado.

To my knowledge we don't have these juicios rápidos in Britain, which is why I have suggested expedited trial.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día6 horas (2010-05-20 08:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that we can be more specific than pretrial detention too as, at least in England, we have both detention in police custody and remand, given that it is a juicio rápido it has to be the former.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
summary criminal prosecution with/without pretrial detention


Explanation:
In Spain "juicio rápido" refers to a summary criminal prosecution (or) trial and "con/sin detenido" refers to whether or not the accused is held in "pretrial detention" prior to the trial (called "prisión provisional" or "prisión preventiva" in Spain). I don't think "fast-track" would be appropriate to describe these proceedings because in England "fast-track" describes a civil rather than a criminal proceeding. I would not use "speedy trial" because in the U.S. there is no single criminal proceeding called "speedy trial," but rather the expression refers generally to the "right to a speedy trial" guaranteed in the 6th amendment to the U.S. Constitution. (In Spain the equivalent concept for "right to a speedy trial" is "derecho a un proceso sin dilaciones indebidas" guaranteed in Article 24.2 of the 1978 Constitution.)

This document may be of use for vocabulary concerning "juicios rápidos con/sin detenido":

http://criminologos.biz/PAGINAJUICIORAPIDO.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-05-20 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To offer a comment concerning Tatty's option:

I think "summary" proceeding is more adequate for "juicios rápidos", while "expedited proceedings" more accurately describes the "procedimiento abreviado." In that regard, "juicios rápidos" are "summary" in that upon the commission of an offense they are commenced through a police report ("atestado") filed by the police before a duty court ("Juzgado de Guardia"). In contrast, the "procedimiento abreviado" is certainly "expedited" when compared to the "juicio ordinario" with its sometimes long and drawn out criminal investigation stage ("instrucción"), but the "procedimiento abreviado" can hardly be called "summary," and "juicios rápidos" were instated precisely because the "procedimiento abreviado" was considered too drawn out to try certain flagrant offenses.

As for translating "con detenido" as "in police custody", as you will see in the outline of maximum time periods provide for in "juicios rápidos" (in the link below), a "juicio rápido" can last up to a month and a half. If the accused is held in custody, this is obviously on remand, because in "juicios rápidos" the police can detain the suspect a maximum of 72 hours before bringing him before the court. Any further detention until the end of the proceedings would be by order of a judge.

http://www.datadiar.com/actual/novedades/penal/juicios.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks InfoMarex

agree  Taña Dalglish: Makes more sense. Precisely why I left it alone last night as in this link I do not think that it was correct: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_g All my research pretty much supports your answer. Un abrazo.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Taña

agree  James A. Walsh: Great explanation!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  J Celeita (X): Agree with you and w/ what Taña said above!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jesi

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 33 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Eski
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias eski




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: References

Reference information:
Yes, as Jesi said "juicio rápido is speedy trial.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/279... (This makes for interesting reading and is somewhat contentious, with different points of view).
juicio rápido English translation: speedy trial (US).


con detenido J.R.D./sin detenido (J.R.S.D.)
http://www.webpolicial.net/rapidos/criterios/juicios_rapidos...

2.2.2.1. **** Atestado con detenido (JRD)
Este tipo de atestado se utilizará cuando se proceda a la entrega en el Juzgado de Guardia de la persona detenida, junto con las diligencias instruidas.****
La primera hoja del atestado se identificará con la inscripción JRD (con entrega del detenido), en la parte superior derecha y conforme al modelo que figura como anexo I. La mencionada inscripción hace referencia a “Juicio Rápido con Detenido”.
Estas diligencias deberán contener fundamentalmente los siguientes extremos:
a) Delito por el que se instruye el atestado, detallando la identidad de los lesionados, si los hubiere, así como reseñando los desperfectos ocasionados, los efectos incautados que deben ser tasados o las sustancias que se hayan remitido al laboratorio para su análisis, identificando en este caso dicho laboratorio.
b) La fecha y el lugar de comisión del hecho, y la circunstancia relativa a si el atestado es ampliación de otro u otros anteriores, así como el Juzgado al que se remitió.
c) Si se ha practicado alguna citación de lesionados o testigos, en cuyo caso se hará constar la hora de la comparecencia, acompañando acta expresiva de la citación verbal o copia de la citación escrita practicada. Sólo se citará verbalmente en casos excepcionales.
d) En el caso de que no se haya practicado la citación de algún perjudicado o testigo, se reseñarán los datos que permitan su localización, de acuerdo con el artículo 770.5.ª LECr, para facilitar el ofrecimiento de acciones por el Juzgado y su posterior citación a juicio oral.
e) Cuando el imputado, víctima o el testigo, sea extranjero, se indicarán las lenguas habladas por el mismo.
En todo caso, en la instrucción de este tipo de atestados deberá procederse a la citación ante el Juzgado de Guardia de las siguientes personas consideradas como víctimas o testigos:
- Las que presenten lesiones como consecuencia del delito cometido, para ser reconocidas por el médico forense, siempre que pudieran desplazarse al Juzgado dentro del plazo al que se extiende el servicio de guardia.
- Los extranjeros y nacionales desplazados temporalmente cuando, por el periodo de estancia en la localidad, pudiera suponerse que no comparecerán al acto del juicio oral, con la finalidad de posibilitar la práctica de la prueba preconstituida en el Juzgado de Guardia (art. 797.2 LECr.).
- Los testigos que hubieran presenciado la comisión del hecho y la participación del detenido en el mismo, por si fuere preciso realizar la diligencia de reconocimiento en rueda o concretar algunos aspectos.
Respecto de otros testigos y perjudicados no resulta necesaria su citación ante el Juzgado de Guardia, si bien debe recibírseles declaración en la dependencia policial, haciéndoseles el ofrecimiento de acciones y consignando sus datos para las posteriores diligencias judiciales y su citación a juicio oral.

2.2.2.2. Atestado sin detenido (JRSD)
Este tipo de atestado se utilizará cuando no se haya procedido a la detención del imputado, así como en los casos en que, habiéndose producido la detención, se acuerde su puesta en libertad a la vista de las diligencias practicadas.
La primera hoja del atestado se identificará con la inscripción JRSD, en la parte superior derecha y conforme al modelo que figura como anexo II. La mencionada inscripción hace referencia a “Juicio Rápido Sin Detenido”.
Estos atestados deberán contener con carácter general la información a que se ha hecho referencia en los atestados con detenido.
Además, constará en el mismo, la diligencia en que figure la hora y, en su caso, la fecha de citación del imputado no detenido ante el Juzgado de Guardia correspondiente, acompañando acta expresiva de citación verbal o copia de la citación escrita. Sólo se citará verbalmente en casos excepcionales.
Cuando el imputado no detenido solicite la designación de abogado de oficio, en la oportuna comunicación al Colegio de Abogados se expresará la fecha y hora de la citación ante el Juzgado de Guardia correspondiente.
Para la práctica de las citaciones de víctimas y testigos, se seguirán, con carácter general, las normas reseñadas para la tramitación del atestado con detenido.

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-19 04:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a procedure known as a "detained fast-track" proceeding, but I am not 100% certain if this would apply to "juicio rápido con detenido".

[PDF] Accelerated Procedures for Asylum in the European Union Fairness ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de FV Efficiency - 2007 - Artículos relacionados
The nature of the fast track procedure in the. United Kingdom, where asylum seekers are detained throughout proceedings, meant that researchers ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/migration/documents/mwp43.pdf - Similares
[PDF] Asylum Seekers and Migrant Workers - FORCE PROCEDURES - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
2.3.14 If the subject is not suitable for Detained Fast Track, .... Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United .... which is unlawful under the Human Rights Act 1998, may bring proceedings ...
www.cheshire.police.uk/uploads/asylum_seekers_and_migrant_w...
Migration Information Source - Women Migrants in Detention in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]"Refusal Factory" Women's Experiences of the Detained Fast Track at Yarl's Wood IRC. ... (Spanish Commission for Refugee Assistance), Informe 2007, Spain. ...
www.migrationinformation.org/.../display.cfm?id... - En caché - Similares
Statewatch News online: Spain: Immigration law reform and efforts ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... expanding the right to detain migrants undergoing expulsion proceedings in ... Fast-track expulsions, detention and the expansion of sanctionable behaviour ... At the same time, undocumented migrants who were already in Spain and ...
www.statewatch.org/news/2003/jun/03spain.htm - En caché - Similares
The Lunar House 'Re-enactment' - [ Traducir esta página ]Jul 30, 2009 ... the Detained Fast Track facility at Yarl's Wood, and ..... from a hardware store in Spain, or; an Opinel brand ...
diffusion.org.uk/ebooks/LunarHouseTW_book_US.pdf
[PDF] NOV 09 IMMIGRATION DIRECTORATES' INSTRUCTIONS CHAPTER 31 SECTION 1 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
proceedings by which the lawfulness of his detention is decided speedily by a court. ...... A Detained Fast Track (DFT) process, which includes an expedited ..... Spain. Georgia. Sweden. Germany. Tajikistan. Greece. Turkmenistan ...
www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/.../section1detentionpolicyinpor... - hace 17 horas - Similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 632

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  J Celeita (X): si esto es justamente lo que estuve leyendo, pero igual quedé con dudas. No sé si es que está presente o no presente el acusado, o si es eso de que está encarcelado durante el juicio o en libertad bajo fianza.
19 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aporte. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search