PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

procede su contradicción

English translation: it may be challenged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procede su contradicción
English translation:it may be challenged
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

19:10 Jun 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / resolución jefatural
Spanish term or phrase: procede su contradicción
Considerando: que, de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el artículo xxx de la ley xxxx, frente a un acto que supone que viola, desconoce o lesiona un derecho o interés legítimo procede su contradicción en la vía administrativa, mediante los recursos administrativos, para que sea revocado, modificado, anulado o sean suspendidos sus efectos.

I think "contradicción" here is "objection". However, I'm not so sure how to render this.
Thanks for your help :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
it may be challenged
Explanation:
Challenge: to object or except to (Black's Law Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Mirtha Federico
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Mirtha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it may be challenged
Mirtha Federico
4ver frase
Terejimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it may be challenged


Explanation:
Challenge: to object or except to (Black's Law Dictionary)

Mirtha Federico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mirtha
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mirtha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Federico Jagenberg
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Federico!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver frase


Explanation:
Podrías organizar una frase de este estilo:
As provided in xxxx administrative proceedings seeking revocation, amendment, annulment or suspension of its effects can be filed against an order/decision/action that breaches, disregards, or adversely affects a right or legitimate interest.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia Tere





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search