(Recibí el importe de esta liquidación) en pago de mi remuneración

English translation: I received this payment as remuneration for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Recibí el importe de esta liquidación) en pago de mi remuneración
English translation:I received this payment as remuneration for...
Entered by: Edward Tully

23:25 Jun 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / paystubs
Spanish term or phrase: (Recibí el importe de esta liquidación) en pago de mi remuneración
La siguiente frase aparece al final de un recibo de sueldo:

"Recibí el importe de esta liquidación en pago de mi remuneración correspondiente al período indicado y duplicado de la misma conforme a la ley vigente"

Mi versión: I received this salary payment corresponding to the pay period above and a duplicate copy of the payment pursuant to the current law.
rominadiaz
I received this payment as remuneration for...
Explanation:
I think there's lots of redundancy here...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I received this payment as remuneration for...
Edward Tully
4I received my final wage payment
Terejimenez
4I received the total sum of this liquidation as payment for my corresponding income...
Julian Hernandez
4I received this settlement as remuneration (see below)
Anaskap


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I received this payment as remuneration for...


Explanation:
I think there's lots of redundancy here...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
10 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I received the total sum of this liquidation as payment for my corresponding income...


Explanation:
:)

Julian Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I received this settlement as remuneration (see below)


Explanation:
I received this settlement as remuneration corresponding to the above mentioned period and duplicate payment in accordance with current law

I interpret that the person has received two equal amounts of payments according to the law.




Anaskap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I received my final wage payment


Explanation:
Resultados de la búsquedaPaydays, pay periods, and the final wages - [ Traducir esta página ]
The place of the final wage payment for employees who are terminated (or laid .... Upon leaving he gave me a check for all wages earned up through my last ...
www.dir.ca.gov/.../faq_paydays.htm - Estados Unidos - En caché - SimilaresFinal Payment on Termination - [ Traducir esta página ]
Final Payment on Termination. Many states have laws that specify on the ... to the discharged employee stating about the benefits and pay checks they might ...
www.mypersonnelfile.com/.../final-payment-on-termination - En caché

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search