PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

venciendo la ejecutoria

English translation: time limit for filing appeals has not expired- is running

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venciendo la ejecutoria
English translation:time limit for filing appeals has not expired- is running
Entered by: Spa-trans

17:06 Jun 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: venciendo la ejecutoria
Aparece en una sentencia de divorcio proveniente de Colombia.

"Desfuación del Edicto:

Ayer a las xxx de la tarde se desfijó el edicto, habiendo permanecido en el lugar acostumbrado de la secretaría del Juzgado. Se agrega al proceso respectivo y continúa venciendo la ejecutoria."

Entiendo que es un plazo durante el cual se puede interponer algún recurso antes de la sentencia definitiva, pero no se me ocurre cómo traducirlo.
Any ideas?? Thank you!!
Spa-trans
the time limit for filing appeals has not expired- is running
Explanation:
Estás en lo correcto. Se trata del plazo para interponer recursos.

No se me ocurre ahora algo diferente pero esa es la idea.

SSA - POMS: GN 03102.150 - Good Cause for Extending Time Limit ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
... determination after the 60-day time limit for filing an appeal has expired, ... write “Good Cause Found” or “Good Cause Not Found” across the top of the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-29 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0203102150
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the time limit for filing appeals has not expired- is running
Terejimenez
3the waiting period for the judgment is still in effect
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the waiting period for the judgment is still in effect


Explanation:
I am basing this on your description of the meaning.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the time limit for filing appeals has not expired- is running


Explanation:
Estás en lo correcto. Se trata del plazo para interponer recursos.

No se me ocurre ahora algo diferente pero esa es la idea.

SSA - POMS: GN 03102.150 - Good Cause for Extending Time Limit ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
... determination after the 60-day time limit for filing an appeal has expired, ... write “Good Cause Found” or “Good Cause Not Found” across the top of the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-29 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0203102150

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search