parte obligada

English translation: liable party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte obligada
English translation:liable party
Entered by: philgoddard

13:05 Jul 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labour regulations on asbestos
Spanish term or phrase: parte obligada
This appears in a list of facts to be taken into account when calculating compensation. a) age, marital status, job/profession; b) to victim's obligation to maintain his family; c) "Posibilidad y capacidad de pago de la parte obligada". Does anybody know what is meant by "parte obligada" in this context please??
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
liable party
Explanation:
Here's another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liable party
philgoddard
4obligor
Terejimenez
4duty-bound party
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty-bound party


Explanation:
I presume it refers to the party that is obliged to pay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2010-07-14 13:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be helpful. "Victim's obligation" I presume is not the same obligation. What is the original phrase? It could also be "legally-bound party" depending on the precise context.

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liable party


Explanation:
Here's another way of putting it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 hr

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligor


Explanation:
Child Support
Obligor and obligee - which one is which?


The obligor is the parent that is required to pay the child support to the other parent.

The obligee (obliged) is the parent who receives the payment from the other parent.

[PDF] Manutención de Menores: Guía para Padres
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
“obligado” (obligor en inglés) y obligante (obligee en inglés) son frecuentemente ..... Obligado: la parte obligada a realizar pagos por manutención. ...
www.coloradodads.com/.../s Guide to Child Support3(1).pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-07-14 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suponiendo que este es el contexto

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search