ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

acciones propias o ajenas

English translation: own or third party shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones propias o ajenas
English translation:own or third party shares
Entered by: EirTranslations

20:41 Jul 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Notarial documents
Spanish term or phrase: acciones propias o ajenas
Please see below, thanks

ARTICULO 25º.- Abierta la sesión, el señor Secretario formulará, antes de entrar en el Orden del Día, la lista de los asistentes, expresando el carácter o la representación de cada uno, y el número de las acciones propias o ajenas con que concurren, en sus casos.
EirTranslations
Ireland
own or third party shares
Explanation:
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: The Bonanza in Margin Trading
8 Sep 2008 ... So long as banks were free to lend money to uninformed investors to buy their own or third party shares on the Nigerian Exchange, stocks, ...
allafrica.com/stories/200809080207.html[PDF] Microsoft Word - REGULATION OF THE GENERAL MEETING OF - (Microsoft ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
well as the number of their own or third party shares with which they are participating. 4. At the end of the list the total number of shareholders present ...
www.criteria.com/StaticFiles/.../RelgamentoJuntaGeneralAcci... SANTANDER, S.A. - 20-F - 20070702 - EXHIBIT_1
... stating the nature or representation of each attendee and the number of their own or third party shares they represent. For purposes of a quorum, ...
google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?... - Cached
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3own or third party shares
Edward Tully
4their own shares of stock or the shares of others that they represent
argosys
4shares present or represented
Terejimenez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
own or third party shares


Explanation:
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: The Bonanza in Margin Trading
8 Sep 2008 ... So long as banks were free to lend money to uninformed investors to buy their own or third party shares on the Nigerian Exchange, stocks, ...
allafrica.com/stories/200809080207.html[PDF] Microsoft Word - REGULATION OF THE GENERAL MEETING OF - (Microsoft ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
well as the number of their own or third party shares with which they are participating. 4. At the end of the list the total number of shareholders present ...
www.criteria.com/StaticFiles/.../RelgamentoJuntaGeneralAcci... SANTANDER, S.A. - 20-F - 20070702 - EXHIBIT_1
... stating the nature or representation of each attendee and the number of their own or third party shares they represent. For purposes of a quorum, ...
google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?... - Cached

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Yes, but I'm pretty sure that "third-party" should be hyphenated. Wouldn't you agree?
2 hrs
  -> ah yes, many thanks Giovanni! ;-)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
12 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
17 hrs
  -> thank you Catherine! ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares present or represented


Explanation:

The corporate records handbook: meetings, minutes & resolutions - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Anthony Mancuso - 2007 - Law - 621 páginas
For example, let's say 1000 shares must be present or represented at a shareholders' meeting to meet a corporation's quorum requirement. ...
books.google.com.co/books?isbn=141330656X...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own shares of stock or the shares of others that they represent


Explanation:
My own suggested version.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search