Rollo

English translation: Case File

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rollo
English translation:Case File
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

15:17 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal records
Spanish term or phrase: Rollo
This appears on a criminal record as follows:

Observaciones: ROLLO

There's no further context I'm afraid.

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
Case File
Explanation:
En España se denomina "Rollo" al expediente judicial en la segunda instancia (apelación).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/114...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/183...
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Hi Jost, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Case File
José Manuel Lozano
3Docket
Tom2004
3Rollo
Paul Merriam


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rollo


Explanation:
The rollo is literally a scroll, but in this context it's usually associated with a number and isn't a literal scroll. I'd use the word rollo (probably italicized or in quotes) to help people attempting to find the record later.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Docket


Explanation:
in a criminal court context

but let's hope Asker provides more context

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend. Best wishes, Lilly


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case File


Explanation:
En España se denomina "Rollo" al expediente judicial en la segunda instancia (apelación).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/114...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/183...

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Hi Jost, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend.

Best wishes, Lilly




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search