3/4 partes de la condena

English translation: (the convicted offender) must have served 3/4 of his sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3/4 partes de la condena
English translation:(the convicted offender) must have served 3/4 of his sentence
Entered by: Marta Riosalido

11:32 Mar 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: 3/4 partes de la condena
Extinción de 3/4 partes de la condena.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
(the convicted offender) must have served 3/4 of his sentence
Explanation:
To translate this expression accurately it is essential to have more context.

But I assume this refers to one of the requisites for qualifying for parole ("libertad condicional"). In Spain the expression "extinción de 3/4 partes de la condena" most often refers to the fact that in order to qualify for "parole" ("libertad condicional") a convicted offender must have served at least 3/4 of his sentence. If this indeed the context of your text, it does not mean that 3/4 of the sentence has been waived, but rather that the person in question has served 3/4 of the sentence (i.e., que ha cumplido 3/4 de la condena). In English, "cumplir condena" is most often expressed as "to serve a sentence" rather than "to complete a sentence."

You will know whether this fits your context, but here is the text of Art. 90 of the Spanish Criminal Code that describes having served 3/4 of a sentence as "que hayan extinguido las tres cuartas partes de la condena impuesto."

Artículo 90. Redacción según Ley Orgánica 7/2003, de 30 de junio.

1. Se establece la libertad condicional en la pena privativa de libertad para aquellos sentenciados en quienes concurran las circunstancias siguientes:

1. Que se encuentren en el tercer grado de tratamiento penitenciario.
2. Que se hayan extinguido las tres cuartas partes de la condena impuesta.
3. Que hayan observado buena conducta y exista respecto de los sentenciados un pronóstico individualizado y favorable de reinserción social, emitido en el informe final previsto en el artículo 67 de la Ley Orgánica General Penitenciaria.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3completion of three quarters of the sentence / three quarters of the sentence were waived
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5three-fourths of the sentence
Sandro Tomasi
4 +1(the convicted offender) must have served 3/4 of his sentence
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
New York State Penal Code
Sandro Tomasi

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completion of three quarters of the sentence / three quarters of the sentence were waived


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: was/has been
17 mins
  -> Uy... perdón... Sorry... "three quarters of the sentence has been waived" /// Many thanks Tom... ¿en qué estaría pensando? ay ay

agree  Eski
10 hrs

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Completion. I agree.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the convicted offender) must have served 3/4 of his sentence


Explanation:
To translate this expression accurately it is essential to have more context.

But I assume this refers to one of the requisites for qualifying for parole ("libertad condicional"). In Spain the expression "extinción de 3/4 partes de la condena" most often refers to the fact that in order to qualify for "parole" ("libertad condicional") a convicted offender must have served at least 3/4 of his sentence. If this indeed the context of your text, it does not mean that 3/4 of the sentence has been waived, but rather that the person in question has served 3/4 of the sentence (i.e., que ha cumplido 3/4 de la condena). In English, "cumplir condena" is most often expressed as "to serve a sentence" rather than "to complete a sentence."

You will know whether this fits your context, but here is the text of Art. 90 of the Spanish Criminal Code that describes having served 3/4 of a sentence as "que hayan extinguido las tres cuartas partes de la condena impuesto."

Artículo 90. Redacción según Ley Orgánica 7/2003, de 30 de junio.

1. Se establece la libertad condicional en la pena privativa de libertad para aquellos sentenciados en quienes concurran las circunstancias siguientes:

1. Que se encuentren en el tercer grado de tratamiento penitenciario.
2. Que se hayan extinguido las tres cuartas partes de la condena impuesta.
3. Que hayan observado buena conducta y exista respecto de los sentenciados un pronóstico individualizado y favorable de reinserción social, emitido en el informe final previsto en el artículo 67 de la Ley Orgánica General Penitenciaria.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Serve. I agree. Depending on context.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, I believe this is the context, but Marta will know from the rest of the context if that is indeed the case.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-fourths of the sentence


Explanation:
New York State Penal Code:
§ 70.40.1(a)(iii). A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment which run concurrently may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment of the indeterminate sentence or sentences, or upon the expiration of six-sevenths of the term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is later.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 516




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: New York State Penal Code

Reference information:
Section 70.40 Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release.
1. Indeterminate sentence.
(a) [Eff. until Sept. 1, 2009, pursuant to L.1995, c. 3, § 74, subd. d and L.1992, c. 55, § 427(r). See, also, par. (a) below.] Release on parole shall be in the discretion of the state board of parole, and such person shall continue service of his sentence or sentences while on parole, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the executive law.

(i) [Eff. until Sept. 1, 2007, pursuant to L.1997, c. 435, § 76, subd. 6, par. a. See, also, subpar. (i) below.] A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or the aggregate minimum period of the sentence or sentences or, where applicable, the minimum or aggregate minimum period reduced by the merit time allowance granted pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the correction law.

(i) [Eff. Sept. 1, 2007. See, also, subpar. (i) above.] A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or the aggregate minimum period of the sentence or sentences.
(ii) A person who is serving one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment shall be ineligible for discretionary release on parole.
(iii) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment which run concurrently may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment of the indeterminate sentence or sentences, or upon the expiration of six-sevenths of the term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is later.
(iv) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the sum of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and six-sevenths of the term or aggregate term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-03-23 04:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oregon Penal Code:
163.105(2) At any time after completion of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. At the hearing, the prisoner has:
(a) The burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a reasonable period of time;
(b) The right, if the prisoner is without sufficient funds to employ an attorney, to be represented by legal counsel, appointed by the board, at board expense; and
(c) The right to a subpoena upon a showing of the general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, provided that any subpoena issued on behalf of the prisoner must be issued by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pursuant to rules adopted by the board.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 516




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search