Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

cortes de plazo

English translation: (technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: cortes de plazo
English translation:(technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

14:22 May 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cortes de plazo
Seguimiento de Expedientes Nacionales e Internacionales: Registros de productos, Modificaciones al registro, actualizaciones, etc., contestaciones de cortes de plazo técnicos y legales
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
(technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses
Explanation:
not much context to go on, but might work
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspension of legal terms
patinba
2(technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension of legal terms


Explanation:
something a lawyer can apply to the court for.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses


Explanation:
not much context to go on, but might work

Example sentence(s):
  • The revision date in the Technical Publications Status Report reflects the technical cut-off date for information incorporated into that specific revision

    Reference: http://www.pwc.ca/en/service-support/status-reports
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search