acredita

English translation: attests (to)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: acredita
English translation:attests (to)

16:44 Aug 11, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-15 12:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Constancia de emisión de certificado de antecedentes penales
Spanish term or phrase: acredita
Si a álguien le place esbozar un intento mejor, será bienvenido :)

La presente constancia acredita la emisión del Documento Digital correspondiente al Certificado de Antecedentes penales conforme los términos de la Ley XXXX, el Decreto XXXX y el Decreto XXXXX, para acceder al documento electrónico original, introducir el número del documento del interesado, y el número de trámiteen la siguiente dirección: www.dnrec.jus.gov.ar/certificado.aspx

My humble try: :) Way too literal, sorry.

The present proof evidences the issuance of the Digital Document corresponding to the Criminal Record Certificate according to Law XXXXX, Decree XXXXX and Decree XXXXXX, in order to access the original electronic document, insert the interested party´s ID number, and the proceeding number on the following address: www.dnrec.jus.gov.ar/certificado.aspx
Diana Kozenitzky Andrés
Argentina
attests (to)
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evidences
Henry Hinds
4 +1attests (to)
Parrot
4 +1confirm[s]
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirm[s]


Explanation:
I would use "confirms". You can probably write something along the lines of "This confirms" or "this is to confirm".

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attests (to)


Explanation:
another option

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Many thanks Parrot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece correcta tu respuesta, y mis razones figuran abajo: Collins: English Dictionary Definition (Meaning) of attest vb 1. to affirm or prove the truth of, La primer definición de "attest" del diccionario monolingüe concuerda con la primera acepción de "acredita" de la DRAE 1. tr. Hacer digno de crédito algo, probar su certeza o realidad.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conniejimenez
1 day 13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidences


Explanation:
Bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search