por lo que desde el principio de esta

English translation: for which reason

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por lo que desde el principio de esta
English translation:for which reason
Entered by: liz askew

17:21 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Issue prospectus
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que desde el principio de esta
Este incremento se obtendrá gracias a la reestructuración comercial apoyada por las inversiones que están realizando en publicidad, relanzando las marcas APIS y FRUCO, por la que estos productos estarán presentes en los lineales de las principales cadenas de distribución, y de la mayoría de los pequeños comercios de España. En los últimos años no ha existido ni la labor comercial adecuada, ni inversión en la publicidad, por lo que desde el principio de esta nueva gestión se están apreciando importantes resultados
pkanji
for which reason
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=por lo que for which reason&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-24 17:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
and this is why

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-24 17:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since this new management began/was set up...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thus from the beginning.....
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4therefore, since the beginning of this
Edward Tully
3 +1for which reason
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which reason


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=por lo que for which reason&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-24 17:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
and this is why

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-24 17:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since this new management began/was set up...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: Any of the three, depending on how formally one wishes to express it.
3 mins
  -> Thank you! I am always coming across this little phrase..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore, since the beginning of this


Explanation:
another (formal) option!


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus from the beginning.....


Explanation:
suerte!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search