prueba de confesión judicial

English translation: testimonial evidence (from the parties)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de confesión judicial
English translation:testimonial evidence (from the parties)
Entered by: EirTranslations

11:20 Apr 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de confesión judicial
Pls see below thanks

CEDULA DE CITACION A CONFESION JUDICIAL
El Magistrado Juez de este Juzgado xxxx, en autos promovidos por xxx contra INSTITUT NACIONAL DE LA SEGURETAT SOCIAL (INSS) y xxx LIMITED sobre Varios Seguridad Social ha dictado decreto en la que, admitiendo la prueba de confesión judicial propuesta, se acuerda citar a Vd. al objeto de prestar declaración en este Juzgado de lo Social (adress.), el dia xxx DE 2012 a las 10'55 horas de su mañana, previniéndole de que si no compareciere podrán ser tenidos por cie
EirTranslations
Ireland
testimonial evidence (from the parties)
Explanation:
admitiendo la prueba de confesión judicial propuesta =

having admitted the proposed (parties') testimonial evidence

As Toni mentioned, under the 2000 Spanish Civil Procedure Act, taking testimony from the parties, which was formerly called "prueba de confesión judicial" is now known as "interrogatorio de las partes." But, since your text involves social security proceedings, the Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil wold not be applicable, but rather these proceedings would be governed by the Ley de Procedimiento Laboral. The Ley de Procedimiento Laboral wasn't amended to adapt it to the (relatively) new civil procedure terminology until 2009 (Ley 13/2009), so it is probably to be expected that the old terminology is still being used in the labor courts, and taking testimony from parties is perhaps still being called "prueba de confesión", rather than "interrogatorio de las partes". It might also be worth mentioning that in Anglo-American procedure the distinction between examining parties and witness isn't usually made, so there's no terminological distinction between witness testimony and testimony given by the parties.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5testimonial evidence (from the parties)
Rebecca Jowers
4testimony in court evidence
casani
4evidence by formal admission
Adrian MM. (X)
3Evidence obtained by examination of the parties in Court
Toni Castano


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimony in court evidence


Explanation:
La confesión judicial es prestar testimonio ante un Juzgado. En el diccionario jurídico Alcaraz Varó para testimony se da la definición prueba testifical, deposición ante la justicia...

Example sentence(s):
  • The testimony of witnesses or the presentation of real evidence to the court is competent evidence
casani
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Evidence obtained by examination of the parties in Court


Explanation:
In my view and assuming that you have a Spanish document in your hands, the expression “prueba de confesión judicial” is rather odd because it is old-fashioned Spanish jargon and is no longer used in our Civil Procedure Rules (see underneath artículo 299 LEC).
Thus, I believe it might refer to the evidence obtained by means of the examination of parties (of one party in this case) in Court.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l1-2000.l2t...
LEY DE ENJUICIAMIENTO CIVIL
CAPÍTULO VI.
DE LOS MEDIOS DE PRUEBA Y LAS PRESUNCIONES.
Artículo 299. Medios de prueba.
1. Los medios de prueba de que se podrá hacer uso en juicio son:
Interrogatorio de las partes.
Documentos públicos.
Documentos privados.
Dictamen de peritos.
Reconocimiento judicial.
Interrogatorio de testigos.

http://abogadosdld.blogspot.com.es/2010/11/confesion-judicia...
CONFESIÓN JUDICIAL
Casi todos mis compañeros de profesión recordarán que lo que ahora se llama en el proceso civil prueba de interrogatorio de las partes, antes se llamaba prueba de confesión judicial. Así las cosas, cada una de las preguntas que se formulaban a la parte contraria comenzaban por las palabras "confiese ser cierto que... ", lo cual chocaba bastante a los interrogados.

http://www.tribunalmmm.gob.mx/publicaciones/Debate/a1numero1...
j) Importantísimas resultan las novedades introducidas en materia de medios de prueba, artículos 354 y siguientes. Así, en primer lugar se realiza la siguiente numeración:
1° Interrogatorio de las partes (que viene a sustituir a la actual prueba de confesión judicial).
(…)
Desarrollando las novedades más interesantes nos encontramos con las siguientes:
1.- Interrogatorio de las partes
Este medio probatorio sustituye a la actual prueba de confesión judicial, flexibilizando su regulación y desarrollo en la práctica del foro.
Aspectos a destacar:
a) En el artículo 355.2 se afirma que «cuando la parte legitimada, actuante en el juicio, no sea el sujeto de la relación jurídica controvertida o el titular del derecho en cuya virtud se acciona, se podrá solicitar el interrogatorio de dicho sujeto titular».
(…)
i) En materia de prueba, se suprime la confesión judicial sustituyéndose por una declaración más flexible, se introducen los dictámenes de peritos designados por las partes que pueden ser tachados pero no recusados y se reserva la designación de perito por el órgano judicial para supuestos estrictamente necesarios. Se admiten, entre los medios de prueba, la reproducción de imágenes y sonidos por diversos instrumentos



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimonial evidence (from the parties)


Explanation:
admitiendo la prueba de confesión judicial propuesta =

having admitted the proposed (parties') testimonial evidence

As Toni mentioned, under the 2000 Spanish Civil Procedure Act, taking testimony from the parties, which was formerly called "prueba de confesión judicial" is now known as "interrogatorio de las partes." But, since your text involves social security proceedings, the Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil wold not be applicable, but rather these proceedings would be governed by the Ley de Procedimiento Laboral. The Ley de Procedimiento Laboral wasn't amended to adapt it to the (relatively) new civil procedure terminology until 2009 (Ley 13/2009), so it is probably to be expected that the old terminology is still being used in the labor courts, and taking testimony from parties is perhaps still being called "prueba de confesión", rather than "interrogatorio de las partes". It might also be worth mentioning that in Anglo-American procedure the distinction between examining parties and witness isn't usually made, so there's no terminological distinction between witness testimony and testimony given by the parties.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence by formal admission


Explanation:
'Either the prosecution or the defendant may admit facts in writing before a case comes to court or may agree *admissions at court*. The “formal admission” is conclusive evidence of the fact admitted, so no other evidence on the matter needs to be brought (see also Witnesses and statements – Formal admissions[3]). '

cf. informal admission - one made out of court and where the maker may be caught 'off balance'.

Depositional evdence may be sworn evidence, but not necessarily in court.

Again, even if this answer is not accepted, it will be on the record for others to judge.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/808...
    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/enforcementguide/court/rules-k...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search