PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

concursos

English translation: insolvency proceedings

18:36 Oct 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concursos
Cambiará los tipos de asuntos que llevarán los bufetes, a lo mejor en vez de más concursos habrá más fusiones y adquisiciones, en vez de tanto laboral habrá más laboral, cambiaran el tipo de asunto a llevar los despachos. (sic)

Could someone please confirm the most likely meaning here. Tenders? Bankruptcy?

The text is someone's opinion of what changes will take place in the legal market in the coming years [- I believe in Spain].
lexisproject
Spain
English translation:insolvency proceedings
Explanation:
Sometimes they are (wrongly, IMO) referred to as bankruptcy proceedings, but there is a difference between them.

Argentine Insolvency and Bankruptcy Act (Law #24,522)
https://litigation-essentials.lexisnexis.com/.../app?... - United States10 Sep 2012 – This chapter discusses insolvency proceedings ("concurso preventivo"), bankruptcy ("quiebra"), preferences and priorities, and the future of ...

[PDF]
Brief Summary of the Concurso Mercantil Proceeding
www.rojasvertiz.com/files/04.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The Law of Insolvency Proceedings (Ley de Concursos Mercantiles) ... may either declare the debtor insolvent and subject to the proceeding (en concurso ...

Selected response from:

Ana Myriam Garro (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insolvency proceedings
Ana Myriam Garro (X)
4 +3bankruptcies
Richard Hill
4 +1Tenders
Andres Fekete
3arrangements with creditors
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bankruptcies


Explanation:
Given the context (fusiones y adquisiciones), this seems more likely

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Andres Fekete
21 mins
  -> Cheers, Andres :)

neutral  AllegroTrans: problem with this (at least for UK/Ireland) bankruptcies only relate to individuals and do not infer companies; I suspect the generic "insolvencies" to be what is meant here
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro :)

agree  veronicaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Veronica :)

neutral  Seth Phillips: Under Mexican Bankruptcy Law, Yes. Under Spain's Ley Concursal, which consists of the single proceeding "Concurso de Acreedores", Ana's answer (insolvency proceedings) is more precise.
1028 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tenders


Explanation:
I believe this fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-23 18:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concurso
A. SM
1. (Com) → tender
presentar algo a concurso → to open sth up to tender, put sth out to tender
2. (= competición) → competition, contest (TV, Radio) → quiz, game show
un concurso de poesía → a poetry competition
queda ya fuera de concurso → he's out of the running now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-10-23 18:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concurso
m. Competencia abierta entre diversas personas en quienes concurren las mismas condiciones para escoger a la mejor o las mejores.
Competición deportiva.
Participación, gralte. en un acto o reunión.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I understand it as this too. It esentially means that he/she hopes there will be more [Private] Mergers and Acquisitions than [Public] Tenders... No?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks James! It's a tough call without more context.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
Sometimes they are (wrongly, IMO) referred to as bankruptcy proceedings, but there is a difference between them.

Argentine Insolvency and Bankruptcy Act (Law #24,522)
https://litigation-essentials.lexisnexis.com/.../app?... - United States10 Sep 2012 – This chapter discusses insolvency proceedings ("concurso preventivo"), bankruptcy ("quiebra"), preferences and priorities, and the future of ...

[PDF]
Brief Summary of the Concurso Mercantil Proceeding
www.rojasvertiz.com/files/04.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The Law of Insolvency Proceedings (Ley de Concursos Mercantiles) ... may either declare the debtor insolvent and subject to the proceeding (en concurso ...



Ana Myriam Garro (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Definitely agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  AllegroTrans: I would just use "insolvencies"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allegro, I confess that I had not thought of that, but it makes a lot of sense. Cheers, Myriam

agree  Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo: Es a lo que se refiere: al concurso de acreedores.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz, yo pienso igual. Saludos

agree  Seth Phillips: Quite the case under Spain's Ley Concursal!
1028 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangements with creditors


Explanation:
Sin más contexto se me ocurre que sea esto.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: too specific, I think this means insolvencies in the generic sense
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search