partida arrancelaria

English translation: tariff heading

23:56 Feb 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: partida arrancelaria
this is a formal letter from Argentina:
...venta de materiales en desuso adjudicando a la empresa XX, partida arrancelaria...
Lucinda Aragon
English translation:tariff heading
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-02-19 00:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/tariff%20headi...
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade. Buscar. Sinónimos. Conjugar. Pronunciar. Proponer otra traducción/definición. tariff heading n. la partida arancelaria ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-19 00:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tariff item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 16:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on the number of digits in the code but in your case I would go with "Under the system, the broadest categories of products are identified by two-digit “chapters” (e.g. 04 is dairy products, eggs and other edible animal products). These are then sub-divided by adding more digits: the higher the number of digits, the more detailed the categories. For example the four-digit code or “heading” 0403 is a group of products derived from milk. At six digits, 0403.10 is the “sub-heading” for yoghurt; at the eight-digit level, 0403.10.11 could be low-fat yoghurt “tariff line”.
"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All import and export codes used by the U.S. are based on the worldwide Harmonized Tariff System (HTS). The HTS assigns 6-digit codes (known as the HS number) for general categories that are used worldwide. These 6-digit codes are broken down by Chapter (2 digits), Heading (4 digits) and Sub-heading (6 digits). Countries that use the HTS are then allowed to further define their commodities at a more detailed level, usually 8-10 digits, but still using the universal 6-digit number to start with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically this is a way of categorizing products and the standard system used by the World Trade Organization (WTO) and member countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you have a definite coding number with digits it will define what you have to choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise just go with "heading"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've worked in this area and it really depends on the number of digits in the code
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tariff heading
David Hollywood
5tariff classification
Ray Ables
4 +1tariff section
Henry Hinds
4 +1tariff heading
Jarrah Strunin
3tariff item /tariff code
Terejimenez
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this a couple of times before
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tariff classification


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-tariff-classification.htm

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff heading


Explanation:
I think that "arrancelaria" here is a misspelling of "arancelaria" (tariff).
"Partida arancelaria" gets a lot of Google hits and there are various translations available:
- customs item
- tariff item
- tariff heading
with the latter seeming to be the most popular (e.g.
= unctad.org/en/docs/ditctncd200519_en.pdf)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1107292
Jarrah Strunin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Heading" is OK here
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff section


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is best ("category" could also work), because there is a difference between a partida, which is a whole class of goods, and subpartidas, which are individual items.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charles.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tariff item /tariff code


Explanation:
Tariff Items for NAFTA - The North American Free Trade Agreement ...www.international.gc.ca › ... › FTAEn caché - Traducir esta páginaCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
23/07/2012 – Tariff Item, Canada, USA, Mexico, Description. 1806.10.aa, 1806.10.10, 1806.10. 43 1806.10.45 1806.10.55 1806.10.65 1806.10.75, 1806.10.


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariff heading


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-02-19 00:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/tariff%20headi...
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade. Buscar. Sinónimos. Conjugar. Pronunciar. Proponer otra traducción/definición. tariff heading n. la partida arancelaria ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-19 00:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tariff item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 16:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on the number of digits in the code but in your case I would go with "Under the system, the broadest categories of products are identified by two-digit “chapters” (e.g. 04 is dairy products, eggs and other edible animal products). These are then sub-divided by adding more digits: the higher the number of digits, the more detailed the categories. For example the four-digit code or “heading” 0403 is a group of products derived from milk. At six digits, 0403.10 is the “sub-heading” for yoghurt; at the eight-digit level, 0403.10.11 could be low-fat yoghurt “tariff line”.
"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All import and export codes used by the U.S. are based on the worldwide Harmonized Tariff System (HTS). The HTS assigns 6-digit codes (known as the HS number) for general categories that are used worldwide. These 6-digit codes are broken down by Chapter (2 digits), Heading (4 digits) and Sub-heading (6 digits). Countries that use the HTS are then allowed to further define their commodities at a more detailed level, usually 8-10 digits, but still using the universal 6-digit number to start with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically this is a way of categorizing products and the standard system used by the World Trade Organization (WTO) and member countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you have a definite coding number with digits it will define what you have to choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise just go with "heading"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-19 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've worked in this area and it really depends on the number of digits in the code

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
16 hrs
  -> thanks Giovanni :)

agree  Clara Nino
17 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: We've had this a couple of times before

Reference information:
with the correct spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-02-19 04:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it looks like you didn't Google it, since Google prompts you with the correct spelling.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 661




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search