PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Encargado / Secretario del Registro Civil

English translation: Head of Civil Registry / Secretary of Civil Registry

16:32 Feb 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Encargado / Secretario del Registro Civil
Buenas tardes,

estoy traduciendo al inglés un certificado de nacimiento, y al final del documento aparecen los cargos "Encargado del Registro Civil" y "Secretario del Registro Civil".

Teniendo en cuenta que el país que recibirá la traducción es Canadá, ¿cómo debería traducir estos cargos"?

Mi intento:

Encargado: Registrar of Civil Status
Secretario: Secretary

Muchas gracias
Richard_wagner
English translation:Head of Civil Registry / Secretary of Civil Registry
Explanation:
Normally this would be registrador, or registrar, but they don't say that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-02-27 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think they do talk of Office of Vital Statistics in Canada. Very odd phrase but then... Head of VS would be fine I think.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Civil Registry / Secretary of Civil Registry
Billh
4Registrar General /Deputy Registrar General
Terejimenez


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Civil Registry / Secretary of Civil Registry


Explanation:
Normally this would be registrador, or registrar, but they don't say that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-02-27 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think they do talk of Office of Vital Statistics in Canada. Very odd phrase but then... Head of VS would be fine I think.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it work even if this certificate is going to be sent to Canada? I mean, I found that in Canada, they use "Vital Statistics" instead of "Civil Registry", then would it be correct to be translated as "Head of Vital Statistics" and "Secretary of Vital Statistics"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We must have had a million variations on this one.
30 mins
  -> Really? I'm afraid I don't consult the Proz database.. Thanks Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, this literal translation works, best to avoid "civil status" or attempt to localise to bmd etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar General /Deputy Registrar General


Explanation:
Official Ontario Birth, Marriage and Death Certificates | Vital ...www.vitalcertificates.ca/ontario/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta páginaCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Ontario birth, marriage and death certificate applications. Apply online. Official vital certificates issued by the Ontario Office of the Registrar General.

General Register Office - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/.../General_Register...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta páginaCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
General Register Office (GRO) is the name given to the civil registry in ... agency responsible for the recording of vital records such as births, deaths, and marriages. ... just one division of the new office, headed by a Deputy Registrar General. ... Registrar General of Canada - a government minister with entirely different and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-03-03 05:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Local Division Registrar of Deaths, Registrationgov.ns.ca/snsmr/paal/.../paal282.aspEn caché - Traducir esta páginaCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The N.S. Deputy Registrar General of Vital Statistics must approve all applications and will issue a certificate to the Division Registrar. Waiting Period

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search