especialmente la que ha surgido

English translation: particularly that of writers such as Santi Romano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialmente la que ha surgido
English translation:particularly that of writers such as Santi Romano
Entered by: Andrew Nimmo

13:28 Feb 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abstract para conferencia
Spanish term or phrase: especialmente la que ha surgido
Uno de los grandes desafíos de la Teoría Institucional, especialmente la que ha surgido de autores como Santi Romano y Maurice Hariou, es cuál determinar un mecanismo para reconocer la idea de cambio social por el sistema jurídico.
valeriefrance
particularly that of writers such as Santi Romano
Explanation:
Hola Valerie,

Así lo diría yo en inglés. Espero que te sirve.

Saludos,

Andrew
Selected response from:

Andrew Nimmo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2particularly that of writers such as Santi Romano
Andrew Nimmo
5especially that which emerged from
James A. Walsh
4specially the one postulated by....
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particularly that of writers such as Santi Romano


Explanation:
Hola Valerie,

Así lo diría yo en inglés. Espero que te sirve.

Saludos,

Andrew

Andrew Nimmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
21 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specially the one postulated by....


Explanation:
Hablando de teoria institucional, especialmente la que se debe a...Seria un equivalente al texto en Español " the one owed to"...seria otra opcion

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's "especially", and "the one" is too colloquial for this context.
22 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: I agree with Phil -incorrect grammar & register
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especialmente la que ha surgido de
especially that which emerged from


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/bh674th
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search