auspiciar

English translation: favoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auspiciar
English translation:favoring
Entered by: valeriefrance

14:43 Feb 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abstract para conferencia
Spanish term or phrase: auspiciar
El objeto del presente trabajo se basará en proponer una versión mejorada de lo que Robert Alexy intentó en su célebre trabajo “La fórmula del Peso”; en primer lugar hare una breve reconstrucción racional de su teoría; para luego diseñar una forma matemática diferente de racionalizar la ponderación entre principios. Para ello se propone sustituir la escala tríadica enseñada por Alexy por el uso del análisis de la lógica difusa o plurivalente a los fines de determinar el peso del argumento en concreto, ***auspiciando también el uso de matrices de preferencias para evaluar las decisiones judiciales.
valeriefrance
favoring
Explanation:
One meaning in Am according to Larousse.
Selected response from:

Ray Ables
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1favoring
Ray Ables
4and support the use of
James A. Walsh
4encouraging
Trujaman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoring


Explanation:
One meaning in Am according to Larousse.

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Probably a good choice, in that it captures both possible senses of "auspiciar": advocate and facilitate
1 hr
  -> Thank you Charles!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouraging


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auspiciando también el uso de
and support the use of


Explanation:
Another option:

“Para ello se propone sustituir la escala tríadica enseñada por Alexy por el uso del análisis de la lógica difusa o plurivalente a los fines de determinar el peso del argumento en concreto, auspiciando también el uso de matrices de preferencias para evaluar las decisiones judiciales.”

“To do so, we propose using fuzzy logic or multivalent analysis to determine the specific weight of the argument, in place of the triadic scale taught by Alexy, and support the use of preference matrices to assess judicial decisions.”

********************

Hope this helps :)


James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search