demostraría algo contrario a lo diseñado por el autor

English translation: would contradict the author's theory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demostraría algo contrario a lo diseñado por el autor
English translation:would contradict the author's theory
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:34 Feb 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abstract para conferencia
Spanish term or phrase: demostraría algo contrario a lo diseñado por el autor
El objeto del presente trabajo se basará en proponer una versión mejorada de lo que Robert Alexy intentó en su célebre trabajo “La fórmula del Peso”; en primer lugar hare una breve reconstrucción racional de su teoría; para luego diseñar una forma matemática diferente de racionalizar la ponderación entre principios. Para ello se propone sustituir la escala tríadica enseñada por Alexy por el uso del análisis de la lógica difusa o plurivalente a los fines de determinar el peso del argumento en concreto, auspiciando también el uso de matrices de preferencias para evaluar las decisiones judiciales. Esta verificación mejoraría la formula diferencial que propuso el filósofo alemán , y por otro lado ***demostraría algo contrario a lo diseñado por el autor , ya que considera que una escala cardinal entre 0-1 no puede medir el grado de importancia, ni de intervención en cuanto a principios en colisión
valeriefrance
would contradict the author's theory
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2would contradict the author's theory
Edward Tully
3 +1would demonstrate something other than what Robert Alexy (the author) put forward
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would demonstrate something other than what Robert Alexy (the author) put forward


Explanation:
something like this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-02-27 21:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"suggested/proposed" as alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-02-27 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just read your profile and nice :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-02-27 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way ... you will probably get more responses if you put your questions as PRO if they are something that wouldn't be easily translatable without a wee bit of knowhow or background

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Magan Laca: I think it´s important to keep the meaning of DEMOSTRARÍA
18 hrs
  -> thanks and agree with that Veronica :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would contradict the author's theory


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and nice and concise :) and nice pic btw :)
5 mins
  -> many thanks David! ;-) Not my wheels unfortunately...

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search