PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

La falta de debida diligencia...

English translation: Lack of due dilligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La falta de debida diligencia...
English translation:Lack of due dilligence
Entered by: Translator Rose

04:08 Mar 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: La falta de debida diligencia...
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Ecuadorian Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a professional resume from Ecuador.

Here is the full phrase:

Tesis de Maestria: La falta de debida diligencia en la investigacion de
ejecuciones extrajudiciales como violacion procesal del articulo 4 de la
ConvencionAmericana sobre derechos humanos"
yugoslavia
United States
Lack of due dilligence
Explanation:
Frivolous lawsuits may be filed for purposes of harassment or coercion, such as to coerce the defendant into paying more or accepting less money than is rightfully due. They may be filed due to lack of due diligence by an attorney in investigating a client's claim, or other reasons.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/f/frivolous-lawsuit/


The lack of a due diligence of a company's agents, vendors, and suppliers, as well as merger and acquisition partners in foreign countries could lead to doing business with an organization linked to a foreign official or state owned enterprises and their executives.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_diligence


"Lack of due diligence" leads to collapse at Blue Printing
By Adam Hooker and Simon Nias Thursday, 01 March 2012
Blue Printing Group's directors have tried to pin partial blame for the company's collapse on an alleged lack of support from its main funder, Close Invoice Finance.
http://www.printweek.com/Business/article/1120136/lack-due-d...
Selected response from:

Translator Rose
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lack of due dilligence
Translator Rose
4lack of due care
Billh
4failure to act with due diligence
Terejimenez
4Failure to Perform/Exercise Due Diligence
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure to Perform/Exercise Due Diligence


Explanation:
p

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to act with due diligence


Explanation:
Otra buena opción
[DOC]
Summary Paper on the Due Diligence Standard forwww2.ohchr.org/.../SummaryPaperD... - Traducir esta páginaCompartir
Compartido en Google+ Ver la publicación
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
19 that “States may also be responsible for private acts if they fail to act with due diligence to prevent violations of rights or to investigate and punish acts of ...


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lack of due dilligence


Explanation:
Frivolous lawsuits may be filed for purposes of harassment or coercion, such as to coerce the defendant into paying more or accepting less money than is rightfully due. They may be filed due to lack of due diligence by an attorney in investigating a client's claim, or other reasons.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/f/frivolous-lawsuit/


The lack of a due diligence of a company's agents, vendors, and suppliers, as well as merger and acquisition partners in foreign countries could lead to doing business with an organization linked to a foreign official or state owned enterprises and their executives.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_diligence


"Lack of due diligence" leads to collapse at Blue Printing
By Adam Hooker and Simon Nias Thursday, 01 March 2012
Blue Printing Group's directors have tried to pin partial blame for the company's collapse on an alleged lack of support from its main funder, Close Invoice Finance.
http://www.printweek.com/Business/article/1120136/lack-due-d...


Translator Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Ray Ables: That's it!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Ray.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: I believe the Spanish term is a literal translation of the answer offered herein.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro. What I offered is the legal term most widely accepted in English. The term in Spanish is correct as the asker posted it, regardless of translations.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of due care


Explanation:
is what I would say.

eg.

106 F.3d 409
https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/.../106.F3d.409.96-35...
de Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit - 1997 - Artículos relacionados
"[W]hen a violation of state law causes the deprivation of a right protected by the ... "Mere negligence or lack of due care by state officials in the conduct of their duties ... Sparks's allegations that Gable failed to investigate Sparks's complaints at ... Department of Public Health and Human Services, Family Services Division. " 2 ...
987 F.2d 1
bulk.resource.org/.../c/.../987.F2d.1.92-1224.ht... - Traducir esta página
de Court of Appeals, 1st Circuit - 1993 - Artículos relacionados
DCYS officials investigated the case and identified a fourteen-year-old boy who .... of state law to deprive them of their right to due process of law in violation of the ... her findings with a lack of due care, at most states a claim of negligence, which is .... for children and youth services, department of health and human services.
866 F.2d 1121
bulk.resource.org/.../866.F2d.1121.86-6019.87-... - Traducir esta página
de Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit - 1989 - Citado por 311 - Artículos relacionados
Counsel, for Oklahoma Dept. of Human Services, Oklahoma City, Okl., ... an initial complaint in August 1985 alleging violations of their civil rights under 42 U.S.C. Secs. ... He, his wife and his parents allege that the investigations violated .... Mere negligence or lack of due care by state officials in the conduct of their duties ...
Presiding Over the Ex-President: A Look at Superior Responsibility ...
www.academia.edu/.../Presiding_Over_the_Ex-P... - Traducir esta página
8 See Universal Declaration of Human Rights, adopted by the UN General .... crimes against humanity and violations of the laws of war for 17 Many human rights ...... Mere inattentiveness, lack of due care or a failure to monitor or to investigate ...

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search