prescripción de la pena

English translation: that the sentence is statute barred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescripción de la pena
English translation:that the sentence is statute barred
Entered by: Terejimenez

00:28 Apr 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: prescripción de la pena
el despacho procederá a resolver en forma oficiosa sobre la viabilidad de decretar la prescripción de la pena


Por ahora tengo : that the sentence is statute-barred !
Terejimenez
that the sentence is statute barred
Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct. You can also say time barred, or prescribed by the statute of limitations. It means that the sentence can't be imposed because too long a time has elapsed since the offence.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mi duda .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6that the sentence is statute barred
philgoddard
5 +1prescription of the penalty
Billh
5 -1Penalty description
PEDRO ODUBAYO T
4statute of limitations
AnthonyLee
5 -1cancellation of the penalty
Paul van Zijll
3 -2pronounce sentence
Zilin Cui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pronounce sentence


Explanation:
pronounce sentence

Zilin Cui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: Not at all (?)
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: completely off the mark
1 day 20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cancellation of the penalty


Explanation:
Dispone el Articulo 130.1.7 y siguientes del vigente Codigo Penal que la responbsibilidad criminal se extingue, entre motivos, por prescripcion de la pena.
Under Article 130.1.7 and following Articles of the current Penal Code is stated that the criminal responsibility is extinguished on absolute grounds by cancellation of the penalty.

Paul van Zijll
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're right that it's cancelled, but I think you have to say why.
2 hrs
  -> You are right. It most commonly occurs when the sentence is not rewarded after a 5 year periodafter the sentence was confirmed. Then there can be deposited a request for "prescripcion de la pena" at the Fiscal.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Inaccurate
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute of limitations


Explanation:


AnthonyLee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Sometimes it is necessary or better to leave out a part of the SL in the TL. But if your going to leave out "de la pena" from your TL, you need to explain or offer context, a link or something as the reason may not be so obvious.
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: that may be the reason, but it is not what the ST says
1 day 20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Penalty description


Explanation:
The phrase:prescripcion de la pena
A part from being translated as Penalty description can also be Sentence description.

PEDRO ODUBAYO T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: You're confusing prescription with DEScription
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that the sentence is statute barred


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct. You can also say time barred, or prescribed by the statute of limitations. It means that the sentence can't be imposed because too long a time has elapsed since the offence.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mi duda .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yup!
12 mins

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Your entry and first ex., yes; your second ex., no. Despite prescribir = prescribe in one sense of the word (to invalidate), usage ex. at CrimLaw: “in addition to the penalty prescribed in ORS 165.990.” Prefer barred by the statute of limitations.
44 mins
  -> I think maybe I meant proscribed.

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Quillsmith
4 hrs

agree  Jesús Morales: "barred by the statute of limitations"
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription of the penalty


Explanation:
Is what I would say.

See my disc. note.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marideoba
14 hrs
  -> Thanks marideoba

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Despite prescribir = prescribe in one sense of the word (to invalidate), usage ex. at CrimLaw: “in addition to the penalty prescribed in ORS 165.990.” // OK, then offer some reputable source showing word in TL context & I'll change to agree.
17 hrs
  -> no, penalties prescribe in this sense as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search