en forma oficiosa

English translation: sua sponte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en forma oficiosa
English translation:sua sponte
Entered by: patinba

17:27 Apr 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en forma oficiosa
El juzgado procederá a resolver en forma oficiosa sobre la viabilidad de decretar la prescripción de la pena

Entiendo que quiere decir "oficiosa" en este contexto pero no conozco el término en inglés
"Oficiosa" quiere decir que el juez toma una decisión no obstante que ninguna de las partes le ha hecho la solicitud.

Por ahora tengo ex-officio pero no estoy nada segura.

Gracias por sus aportes
Terejimenez
sua sponte
Explanation:
Well, let's see how many disagrees I can collect.
Wikipedia:

In law, sua sponte (Latin: "of his, her, its or their own accord.") or suo motu describes an act of authority taken without formal prompting from another party. The term is usually applied to actions by a judge taken without a prior motion or request from the parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-15 19:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sua sponte (sooh-uh-spahn-tay) adj. Latin for "of one's own will," meaning on one's own volition, usually referring to a judge's order made without a request by any party to the case. These include an order transferring a case to another judge due to a conflict of interest or the judge's determination that his/her court does not have jurisdiction over the case.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes e interés por ayudarme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sua sponte
patinba
3 +2on its own motion
AllegroTrans
4 -1unofficially
Mariano Wadi Jacobo
5 -2ex officio
Billh
5 -3off the record
Carl Stoll
2 -1informally
Zilin Cui


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unofficially


Explanation:
Ex-officio definitely sounds more pompous, both can work.

Mariano Wadi Jacobo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: It may sound pompous to you, but it does not mean unofficially. Which is wrong.
25 mins

agree  Carl Stoll: I think "unofficially" is accurate. It means that the court will not issue rulings and issue orders but instead suggest, persuade and inform.
46 mins

disagree  Sandro Tomasi: The SL, "El juzgado procederá a resolver," means that "the court shall proceed issue a finding/ruling." This is very official.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ex officio


Explanation:
En el texto se deja claro que el derecho a la tutela judicial efectiva incluye el derecho de pedir la medida, no que el juez la decrete en forma oficiosa.
http://sitios.poder-judicial.go.cr/escuelajudicial/archivos ...


No es que la Corte esté diciendo que un Juez no puede declarar en forma oficiosa las nulidades absolutas: lo que está planteando como Tribunal constitucional,
http://www.corteconstitucional.gov.co/RELATORIA/2009/T-757-0...

Por consiguiente, el juez deben hacer uso adecuado de los deberes que la ley les confiere, a fin de verificar los hechos que las partes señalan y así lograr una certeza más que la búsqueda de la verdad material, incluso en forma oficiosa.
http://www.grupoevos.com/revistajuridicapanama/articulos2010...

[PDF]
sentencia
colombiaaldia.co/.../19001230000320050118101.... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
modificación de la causa petendi, cuando el juez, al decretar pruebas en forma oficiosa, sorprenda a alguna o a ambas partes, con hechos probados, pero ...

There are a zillion more examples.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-15 18:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUEZ CIVIL-Deber legal de decretar pruebas de oficio
El decreto oficioso de pruebas, en materia civil, no es una atribución o facultad postestativa del Juez: es un verdadero deber legal. En .....

http://www.corteconstitucional.gov.co/RELATORIA/2009/T-264-0...

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I have never known the County Court, Crown Court, High Court, Court of Appeal or any other court to make an "ex officio" ruling, can you give some (credible) EN language refs?
12 mins
  -> We have had this point before. Try googling "ex officio order" by court. I'm not wasting any more time on this. I am correct. Punto y final.

disagree  Sandro Tomasi: Great cites for the SL. If you can add at least one reputable cite in the TL to support your contention, I will change to agree.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sua sponte


Explanation:
Well, let's see how many disagrees I can collect.
Wikipedia:

In law, sua sponte (Latin: "of his, her, its or their own accord.") or suo motu describes an act of authority taken without formal prompting from another party. The term is usually applied to actions by a judge taken without a prior motion or request from the parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-15 19:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sua sponte (sooh-uh-spahn-tay) adj. Latin for "of one's own will," meaning on one's own volition, usually referring to a judge's order made without a request by any party to the case. These include an order transferring a case to another judge due to a conflict of interest or the judge's determination that his/her court does not have jurisdiction over the case.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1139
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes e interés por ayudarme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: yup, it's equivalent to ex officio in this context, although the latter has other meanings as well. good one
11 mins
  -> Thanks Bill!

agree  AllegroTrans: This Latin term is correct
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AT!

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Agree with you; not ex officio. On its own motion, on its own initiative. But "sua sponte" is common in legal English.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro!

agree  philgoddard: Not being very successful in collecting disagrees, are you?
13 hrs
  -> Failed miserably! Thanks!

agree  jacana54 (X)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Lucía!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on its own motion


Explanation:
Well now let me also see if I can collect disagrees
This is the standard En term for sua sponte, applied to a Court or Tribunal
"Ex officio" is not

If a motion to dismiss is not filed, will the court dismiss on its...
[Jul 30, 2009] If a motion to dismiss is not filed, will the court dismiss on its own motion? ~ by George K ( 4 comments )
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090730143952AAxfLkD - Cached
More results from answers.yahoo.com »
[PDF]
The Florida Supreme Court, on its own motion, proposes ...
Adobe PDF
The Florida Supreme Court, on its own motion, proposes amendments to Rule 4-7.1(General) and Rule 4-7.2 (Communications Concerning a Lawyer’s
www.floridasupremecourt.org/decisions/probin/sc10-437...
What is a formal accusation brought by a grand jury on its ...
What is a formal accusation brought by a grand jury on its own motion that allows the grand jury to act when a prosecutor has some in...
www.chacha.com/question/what-is-a-formal-accusation... - Cached
More results from chacha.com »
Vexatious litigant - definition of Vexatious litigant by the ...
Sasso said that would allow the Bar to ask the Supreme Court, or the court acting on its own motion, to designate as a vexatious litigant a person who abuses the grievance ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Vexatious litigant - Cached
More results from thefreedictionary.com »
Court On Its Own Motion vs. CIT (Delhi High Court) Court On ...
Court On Its Own Motion vs. CIT (Delhi High Court) Court On Its Own Motion vs. CIT (Delhi High Court) Court On Its Own Motion vs. CIT (Delhi High Court) Court On ...
www.cainindia.org/news/3_2013/court_on_its_own_motion_vs... - Cached
[PDF]
Court on its own Motion in Jessica Lall's case
Adobe PDF
COURT ON ITS OWN MOTION Today we have disposed of Crl. A. No. 193/2006 (State v. Siddharth Vashisht @ Manu Sharma etc.) which was filed by the State against the
www.ebc-india.com/downloads/jessicalall_courtownmotion.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: maybe in India though.
47 mins
  -> so all the references in the HM Courts & Tribunals & associated websites are all pure bunkum, is that it H? Because you know better?

agree  Sandro Tomasi: On its own motion = sua sponte = de oficio.
3 hrs
  -> thank you ST

agree  philgoddard: If you prefer English to Latin, as I do.
12 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  jacana54 (X)
17 hrs
  -> thanks Lucia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informally


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/en forma ofi...

Zilin Cui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandro Tomasi: The SL, "El juzgado procederá a resolver," means that "the court shall proceed issue a finding/ruling." This is very formal.
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
off the record


Explanation:
The disclosure is designated as authoritative but its source remains anonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-15 23:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I concede that in this [judicial] context "de forma oficiosa" does NOT mean "off the record". However "de forma oficiosa" DOES mean "off the record" in a different context, namely when a journalist quotes an official’s statement without disclosing the official’s identity.

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: nope.
1 min

disagree  Sandro Tomasi: The SL, "El juzgado procederá a resolver," means that "the court shall proceed issue a finding/ruling." Cabanellas de Torres: de oficio, calificacion que se da a las diligencias y resoluciones que los jueces o tribs. efectuan o adoptan por decision propia
4 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Courts do not make rulings "off the record"
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search