dolo directo/indirecto

English translation: direct intent/indirect intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolo directo/indirecto
English translation:direct intent/indirect intent
Entered by: Toby Wakely

21:51 Jun 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dolo directo/indirecto
La pertenencia de las personas a las que se atribuyen tales prácticas a etnias o grupos culturales con deficiencias de integración social y asunción del bagaje cultural y valorativo de las sociedades europeas obligan a una cuidadosa, sosegada y ponderada valoración de la culpabilidad, partiendo de la alusión contenida en la propia Exposición de Motivos de la norma en cuanto al carácter injustificable de tales prácticas y que con rotundidad se proclama la inviabilidad de cualquier intento de fundamentar la justificación de estos deleznables comportamientos ,sin que ello cierre definitivamente el planteamiento en sede de culpabilidad de sus autores cuando se constate un claro y manifiesto aislamiento cultural y social, apuntando la posible aplicación de las reglas del error de prohibición del art. 14.3 del C.Penal, lo cual no cabe postular si lo que hay no es tanto un déficit cognitivo, de conocimiento de la antijuricidad ,sino una falta de reconocimiento o asunción interna del contenido valorativo de la norma.

El delito puede ser cometido mediante dolo directo, o de primer grado, o, por dolo indirecto, eventual o de segundo grado, siendo en este último caso relevante la posición de garante de los familiares más directos de la menor o menores víctimas de la ablación acudiendo, inclusive, a la doctrina de la comisión por omisión.

What does dolo directo mean? first degree crimes...? and dolo indirecrto/eventual is second degree crimes..?
Toby Wakely
Spain
direct intent/indirect intent
Explanation:
I recently had to translate these concepts, so I'm including additional information below in the event it may prove useful:

dolo directo, (also called:) dolo directo de primer grado; dolo inmediato--direct intent; direct intent in the first degree; dolus directus; purposeful mens rea (the "elemento volitivo" of dolo: intentional/purposeful/willful element; acting intentionally/purposefully/willingly)

dolo indirecto, (also called:) dolo directo de segundo grado; dolo mediato; dolo de consecuencias necesarias--indirect intent; direct intent in the second degree; dolus indirectus; mens rea of knowledge (the "elemento cognitivo" of dolo: intellectual/knowledge element; acting knowingly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-06-27 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info:

Spanish criminal theory (as expounded upon in law school textbooks) also includes a third category of "dolo": "dolo eventual," which is often rendered as dolus eventualis or conditional intent and equated with recklessness. I will check to see where "oblique intent" fits into this scheme.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
yes,very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3direct intent/indirect intent
Rebecca Jowers
3direct intent / dolus directus
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
direct vs. oblique intent
Adrian MM. (X)

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolo directo
direct intent / dolus directus


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct intent/indirect intent


Explanation:
I recently had to translate these concepts, so I'm including additional information below in the event it may prove useful:

dolo directo, (also called:) dolo directo de primer grado; dolo inmediato--direct intent; direct intent in the first degree; dolus directus; purposeful mens rea (the "elemento volitivo" of dolo: intentional/purposeful/willful element; acting intentionally/purposefully/willingly)

dolo indirecto, (also called:) dolo directo de segundo grado; dolo mediato; dolo de consecuencias necesarias--indirect intent; direct intent in the second degree; dolus indirectus; mens rea of knowledge (the "elemento cognitivo" of dolo: intellectual/knowledge element; acting knowingly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-06-27 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info:

Spanish criminal theory (as expounded upon in law school textbooks) also includes a third category of "dolo": "dolo eventual," which is often rendered as dolus eventualis or conditional intent and equated with recklessness. I will check to see where "oblique intent" fits into this scheme.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
yes,very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
59 mins
  -> Thanks Billh

agree  Sandro Tomasi: “Direct and indirect intent” is a very good solution to a very complex problem. You’ve done an excellent job with subcategorizing the variations.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandro

agree  Adrian MM. (X): dolo indirecto might have the trappings of a dolo eventual: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/727... oblique intent/recklessness (Tom West III) TT previously Kirsty MacC
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. I'll post a comment.




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: direct vs. oblique intent

Reference information:
dolo eventual: recklessness (Ton West III)

conditional intent: a prospective shop-lifter goes into a store intending to steal something, but nothing specific.

Oblique or indirect intent: a prankster fires an air gun at his enemy but hits a passer-by instead.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intention_%28criminal_law%29
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search