pasan los autos a informe del Ministerio Fiscal

English translation: the record was passed to the public prosecutor\'s office for report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasan los autos a informe del Ministerio Fiscal
English translation:the record was passed to the public prosecutor\'s office for report
Entered by: Lucy Breen

21:32 Jul 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: pasan los autos a informe del Ministerio Fiscal
This is from a divorce decree issued by a Spanish "Jugado de Primera Instancia" and it appears in the section headed "Antecedentes de Hecho". The divorce is by mutual consent.

......admitiéndose a trámite la demanda y ratificándose ambos conyuges en su demanda y en el Convenio Regulador presentado, por separado y a presencia judicial, *pasan los autos a informe del Ministerio Fiscal.*

My translation so far......................................the petition was admitted to proceedings, both spouses ratifying their Petition and the Divorce Agreement presented, separately and in the presence of the Judge, *the case is passed/referred to the Public Prosecutor's Office.*

I have previously translated "autos de Juicio de divorcio" as "court proceedings for divorce". Translation into UK English

Thanks
Lucy Breen
United Kingdom
the record was passed to the public prosecutor's office for report
Explanation:
http://blog.sepin.es/2012/11/adios-al-informe-favorable-del-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-07-10 05:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish divorces a report from the public prosecutor's office is often required before the divorce can be finalised. The public prosecutor's office often gets involved in civil matters. In Scotland of course it would be called the procurator fiscal's office. See my link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-07-10 05:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autos can mean proceedings or, as here, the (court) record. Auto in the singular is usually a court order/decision/ruling.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the record was passed to the public prosecutor's office for report
Billh
3 -2the records are transferred to the family court division
Onidia (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Ministerio Fiscal
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the records are transferred to the family court division


Explanation:
I was thinking now that prosecutor's office is for criminal cases and not for civil matters.

Onidia (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: nope. Where do you translate 'informe'? Ministerio Fiscal is not family court division. The record (singular) is being sent for report...
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, prosecutor's office is not for family cases, and there is no need to translate informe here. You are right auto esta' en singular y no en plural. Take a look of the explanation.

disagree  AllegroTrans: Ministerio Fiscal is not family court division
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the record was passed to the public prosecutor's office for report


Explanation:
http://blog.sepin.es/2012/11/adios-al-informe-favorable-del-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-07-10 05:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish divorces a report from the public prosecutor's office is often required before the divorce can be finalised. The public prosecutor's office often gets involved in civil matters. In Scotland of course it would be called the procurator fiscal's office. See my link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-07-10 05:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autos can mean proceedings or, as here, the (court) record. Auto in the singular is usually a court order/decision/ruling.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Billh, you have explained the "informe" part - which had me puzzled. I'm sticking with Public Prosecutor's Office as translation of "Ministerio Fiscal"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, this is the meaning (In Spain the opinion of the public prosecutor is sought in divorce proceedings in which there are minor children)
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca.

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: My agree confidence level is @ a 2. I really like you xplanation @ auto/autos. Is “passed” standard UK or could we use sthing like sent, delivered, bound over?
17 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ministerio Fiscal

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/382...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1113

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Onidia (X): David, I think she wants the answer in English. :(
1 hr
agree  Billh: Scotland of course has the Fiscal..... I don't think you can improve on public prosecutor's office though.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search