Emplazado el juicio

English translation: Our case has been set for trial

03:00 Sep 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Legal battle
Spanish term or phrase: Emplazado el juicio
Hi,

I am translating a document regarding the struggle of campesinos en Guatemala whose lands are being taken by the army.
the original text says:

“Como tenemos emplazado el juicio, ahorita si nos tienen como…. Este… Restringidos los derechos”.

I know what emplazamiento judicial, but would like your feedback about the best translation for "tenemos emplazado el juicio."

Thank you, Estela
Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
English translation:Our case has been set for trial
Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-09-29 05:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Estela,

To address Rosa's comment, I know you have explained that this text is the work of a non-lawyer "campesino" who is not necessarily familiar with legal terminology. But the fact is that this person has used a very common legal term in the expression you need to translate:

"Emplazar el juicio" literally means "to set a case for trial" (or "to calendar" or "to docket a case for trial", depending on the jurisdiction).

He did not say: "Como tenemos fecha para el juicio..." (Since we have a court date..."

but rather, the exact translation of your expression is:

"Como tenemos emplazado el jucio" = Since our case has been set for trial...

So "campesino" or not, this man has used a very common expression in legal Spanish: "emplazar el juicio" (to set a case for trial). Translating this as "we have a court date", certainly conveys the meaning of what he said, but it changes the original to a less informal register by omitting the fact that the speaker actually used a legal term. Although not a lawyer, as an activist and community leader he has obviously had enough exposure to legal terminology to use "emplazar el juicio", and perhaps that should be reflected in the translation of his words. He has used an expression in legal Spanish that perhaps should be translated with the equivalent expression in legal English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-09-29 05:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, sorry for the typo: should read "less formal register"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much! A challenging term to translate, also given the discussion generated. I am opting to translate the original expression in legal Spanish with the equivalent expression in legal English, as the campesinos speaking on the documentary is indeed a community leader and although not a lawyer, had used other legal terminology in the interview. Sincere thanks, Estela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Our case has been set for trial
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2We have a court date
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have a court date


Explanation:
The speaker is most likely not a lawyer. It seems to me the sentence means simply they have been given a date to appear in Court. Hace falta más contexto para tener mayor certeza.

www.monografias.com › Derecho‎
Translate this page
g) En Guatemala, el juicio oral que se ventila por cualquiera de los asuntos a que ... entre el emplazamiento del demandado y la audiencia debe mediar por lo ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rosa. You are right. The speaker is not a lawyer. He is a campesinos, an activist, a community leader, but may not have the legal training/lingo. Lots of challenges with this particular document!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
5 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
1 day 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our case has been set for trial


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-09-29 05:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Estela,

To address Rosa's comment, I know you have explained that this text is the work of a non-lawyer "campesino" who is not necessarily familiar with legal terminology. But the fact is that this person has used a very common legal term in the expression you need to translate:

"Emplazar el juicio" literally means "to set a case for trial" (or "to calendar" or "to docket a case for trial", depending on the jurisdiction).

He did not say: "Como tenemos fecha para el juicio..." (Since we have a court date..."

but rather, the exact translation of your expression is:

"Como tenemos emplazado el jucio" = Since our case has been set for trial...

So "campesino" or not, this man has used a very common expression in legal Spanish: "emplazar el juicio" (to set a case for trial). Translating this as "we have a court date", certainly conveys the meaning of what he said, but it changes the original to a less informal register by omitting the fact that the speaker actually used a legal term. Although not a lawyer, as an activist and community leader he has obviously had enough exposure to legal terminology to use "emplazar el juicio", and perhaps that should be reflected in the translation of his words. He has used an expression in legal Spanish that perhaps should be translated with the equivalent expression in legal English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-09-29 05:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, sorry for the typo: should read "less formal register"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you so much! A challenging term to translate, also given the discussion generated. I am opting to translate the original expression in legal Spanish with the equivalent expression in legal English, as the campesinos speaking on the documentary is indeed a community leader and although not a lawyer, had used other legal terminology in the interview. Sincere thanks, Estela
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rebecca!

Asker: Thanks Rosa. I have not enough knowledge to be able to decide. I will need to do a little more research and thinking about this. Thank you kindly, Estela


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: absolutely agree with your reasoning. This would be fairly commonly used. No reason for a disagree at all
7 mins
  -> Thanks gallagy2. And yes indeed, this is standard legal Spanish terminology.

agree  Billh
37 mins
  -> Thanks Billh

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Although not incorrect, this is not the right register. This is a "campesino"speaking; a layperson would not say this.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I will add an additional comment above.

disagree  Phoenix III: "set for trial" is a very specific term. I would not put it so black and white.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, but the literal (black and white) legal English translation of "emplazar el juicio" is "to set (or schedule/calendar/docket) the case for trial", and is indeed a very specific term, as is "emplazar el juicio" in legal Spanish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search