Enseñanza Media y Bachillerato

English translation: Middle and High School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enseñanza Media y Bachillerato
English translation:Middle and High School
Entered by: Jim Morrissey

15:21 Oct 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / HOMEWORK ASSSINGMENT
Spanish term or phrase: Enseñanza Media y Bachillerato
Is this saying the same thing twice? Is this just Secondary Education degree?

Source: Para el Ciclo Básico de Enseñanza Media y Bachillerato.
Jim Morrissey
Middle and High School
Explanation:
That is the equivalent in America, though I am not quite sure what it would be in the UK, or other English speaking countries.
Selected response from:

Luis Vasquez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Middle and High School
Luis Vasquez
4 +1Secondary Education and Baccalaureate
Rachael West
4secondary education and higher education entrance qualification or
Ellen Kraus
3 +1junior and senior secondary schools
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3 +1Secondary and Sixth Form Education
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Middle and High School


Explanation:
That is the equivalent in America, though I am not quite sure what it would be in the UK, or other English speaking countries.

Luis Vasquez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes for US
2 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary Education and Baccalaureate


Explanation:
It depends which country the translation is for.
For British English, this would be one translation. If it's US or another country, it would may be Luis's suggestion.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior and senior secondary schools


Explanation:
I have used this translation quite frequently in some contexts.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes for UK
1 hr
  -> Thank you. gallagy2!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary and Sixth Form Education


Explanation:
"Sixth form" for UK and if the A-Levels are studied at the same secondary school rather than at college.

Around 150 parents attended the first in a series of public meetings to discuss a major shake-up of secondary and sixth form education in Powys.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/mobile/uk-wales-mid-wales-12652510

People packed into Caereinion Leisure Centre, Llanfair Caereinion, yesterday to voice concerns at Powys County Council's planned changes to secondary and sixth form education.
http://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2011/05/11/hundreds-at-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-03 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colchester Royal Grammar School
CRGS offers selective secondary and sixth-form education, located in Essex, England
http://www.gfb.uk.net/colchester/education.htm

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: Yes, good option, esp for UK
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachael

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary education and higher education entrance qualification or


Explanation:
or: General qualification for University Entrance.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search