International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rebaje de minusválidos

English translation: dropped kerb / mobility crossing

10:50 Oct 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Road Traffic Accident
Spanish term or phrase: rebaje de minusválidos
Hello
I am unable to find out what this is exactly and would appreciate an accurate translation of this term as this involves a translation of police reports relating to a road traffic accident involving a motocycle and a pedestrian.

Here is the context

seguidamente se trasladan al lugar del accidente al objeto de instruir las oportunas diligencias,......................, observando a una joven tumbada en la acera junto al rebaje de minusválidos y paso de peatones en posición decúbito supino consciente, sangrando por la cabeza, ...........

Thank you for any help!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:dropped kerb / mobility crossing
Explanation:
Sorry to offer two options but both appear to be equally adopted for this term.
Selected response from:

Liam Quinn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dropped kerb / mobility crossing
Liam Quinn
3 -1handicapped persons' ramp
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dropped kerb / mobility crossing


Explanation:
Sorry to offer two options but both appear to be equally adopted for this term.


    Reference: http://www.sefton.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=3367
    Reference: http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/services/streets-and-highway-maint...
Liam Quinn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison: like the term "mobility crossing" in particular
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux: mobility crossing - politically correct too
12 hrs

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois: to me the "rebaje de minusválidos" is the dropped kerb that forms part of the "acera" that allows wheelchair users and in fact users of anything with wheels to easily access the pavement
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handicapped persons' ramp


Explanation:
If you put the term into Google images, you get dozens of pictures of handicapped ramps lowered from the back of vehicles such as ambulances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-16 13:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, better:

wheelchair ramp

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Here I think it's a ramp in the pavement at a pedestrian crossing for the benefit of wheelchair users, a gentle slope instead of a kerb. It often (usually?) means this. // Good idea. Avoids PC language problems too.
27 mins
  -> wheelchair ramp might be better then, thanks CD

disagree  Liam Quinn: We no longer use the term 'handicapped' (with this meaning) in the UK. 'Disabled' is the preferred term.
39 mins
  -> if you look above you will see my suggestion of "wheelchair ramp"

disagree  Marie-Helene Dubois: it's not a ramp as it's part of the "acera" and I agree with Liam about not using "handicapped".
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search