régimen de denuncia previa

English translation: offense subject to complaint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de denuncia previa
English translation:offense subject to complaint
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:51 Oct 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Road Traffic Accident
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de denuncia previa
Hello there

I am not really sure what this means in the context of the aggrieved party (in this case a motorcyclist) who knocked down a pedestrian when she was crossing a pedestrian crossing when the lights were green (for vehicles)...

Here is the Spanish context:


Los hechos objeto de las presentes diligencias, si bien pudieran constituir materia punible, en virtud de lo dispuesto en el art. 621 del Código Penal, están sometidos al régimen de DENUNCIA PREVIA, por lo que al faltar este requisito procede decretar el archivo de las actuaciones, previa notificación al Ministerio Fiscal...

Thank you for any help!
liz askew
United Kingdom
offense subject to complaint
Explanation:
están sometidos al régimen de DENUNCIA PREVIA = constitute an offense subject to complaint

And there could be other ways of saying it, of course, but a party must complain for the offense to be prosecuted.

USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offense subject to complaint
Henry Hinds
3(BrE)offences reporting initiative system
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offense subject to complaint


Explanation:
están sometidos al régimen de DENUNCIA PREVIA = constitute an offense subject to complaint

And there could be other ways of saying it, of course, but a party must complain for the offense to be prosecuted.

USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: I would say offense conditional on complaint, but that's the idea
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Billh.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE)offences reporting initiative system


Explanation:
vs. denuncia de oficio: the police or CPS prosecute the offenc/se of their own motion and without the initiative of any charges pressed.

NB: reportable offence in the UK means serious ofences reportable to the Home Office.

Example sentence(s):
  • es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denuncia‎
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search