Juzgado Letrado de Primera Instancia

English translation: Trial Court / of First Instance

19:44 Nov 11, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courts
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado Letrado de Primera Instancia
I understand that Juzgado de Primera Instancia is Court of First Instance, but how do we translate Letrado?
I also have Juez Letrado de Primera Instancia
Lourdes Licata
United States
English translation:Trial Court / of First Instance
Explanation:
Letrado refers to the judge(s) having a law degree. Since trial-court judges have law degrees in common-law systems, you can leave “letrado” out of the translation.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trial Court / of First Instance
Sandro Tomasi
3 +1Court of First Instance (with a qualified lawyer sitting as judge)
Adrian MM. (X)
4trial court / court of first instance
A. Patricia Pedraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trial Court / of First Instance


Explanation:
Letrado refers to the judge(s) having a law degree. Since trial-court judges have law degrees in common-law systems, you can leave “letrado” out of the translation.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: court of first instance
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial court / court of first instance


Explanation:
Lourdes, I don't think you need to add the "letrado".
"juzgado de primera instancia" is court of first instance or trial court.

Unless "letrado" means that the judge holds a law degree, in USA not all judges hold a law degree. To be a lawyer it is required to pass the BAR exam, which is possible without a Law degree.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=197839
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of First Instance (with a qualified lawyer sitting as judge)


Explanation:
Yes. Leave out. Or be creative.

Stipendiary magistrate in England and NZ used to be a paid and legally qualified judge dealing with mionor police offences or offenses and now known as a District Judges. Ord. magistrates need not be legally qualified.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_taxation...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/480...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Zhx. A wise choice of one way of incorporating the Letrado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search