sumarias en averiguación

English translation: investigations underway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumarias en averiguación
English translation:investigations underway
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

15:36 Nov 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / resolution of the Supreme Court of Justice of Panama
Spanish term or phrase: sumarias en averiguación
Procedente de la Procuradoría General de la Nación, ingresa a esta Superioridad el expediente contentivo de las **sumarias en averiguación** en contra del Ministro de Seguridad Pública por la presunta comisión de Delito contra la Administración Pública instruidas en virtud de denuncia presentada por XXXX.

En este momento procesal correponde ahora a esta Superioridad la calificación de las presentes sumarias.

Thank you.
Annie E
investigations underway
Explanation:
- rather than summary investigations under investigation.

BrE-type committal (for trial) proceedings against a Minister of Public Health: unlikely.


IATE's website:

instrucción del sumario

investigación judicial

instrucción

EN

criminal investigation

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3investigations underway
Adrian MM. (X)
3indictments under investigation
Alberto Montpellier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indictments under investigation


Explanation:
that's what the context suggests. I also found indictment as a translation for "sumaria" in one on Babylon's dictionaries.
sumaria (f)
n. indictment; summary




Alberto Montpellier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigations underway


Explanation:
- rather than summary investigations under investigation.

BrE-type committal (for trial) proceedings against a Minister of Public Health: unlikely.


IATE's website:

instrucción del sumario

investigación judicial

instrucción

EN

criminal investigation



Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search