oficina de distribución de causas

English translation: assignment office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficina de distribución de causas
English translation:assignment office
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:34 Jan 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal documents - Chile
Spanish term or phrase: oficina de distribución de causas
Context:

1°) A partir del 6 de abril de 1998, todas las demandas civiles, laborales y querellas criminales de marzo, cuyo conocimiento corresponde a los Juzgados de Letras Civiles, de Letras del Trabajo y del Crimen de Valdivia, deberán ser ingresadas por los interesados en la Oficina de Distribución de Causas de la Secretaría de la Corte de Apelaciones de Valdivia. A partir de la misma fecha, deberán ingresarse en la misma oficina todos los asuntos de jurisdicción voluntaria, los exhortes civiles y los demás asuntos referidos a materias propias del turno no afectas actualmente a distribución, que sean de competencia de los Juzgados de Letras en lo Civil de Valdivia, excepto los asuntos de Violencia Intrafamiliar.

2°) A contar de la misma fecha, la primera presentación en los asuntos referidos en el número anterior deberán contener, antes del texto de la suma, los siguientes datos:
1.- La materia de la demanda, querella o gestión.
2.- El procedimiento que le corresponda.
3.-La cuantía de lo disputado, en el caso del artículo 432 bis del Código del Trabajo.
4.- Nombre completo y RUT o Cédula Nacional de Identidad del o de los demandantes, querellantes o peticionarios, en su caso, debiendo exhibirse fotocopia del RUT o Cédula Nacional de Identidad.
5.- Nombre completo del difunto y su RUT o Cédula Nacional de Identidad, en actos relativos a fallecidos, debiendo exhibirse fotocopia de la Cédula Nacional de Identidad.
6.- Nombre completo y RUT o Cédula Nacional de Identidad del abogado patrocinante, debiendo exhibirse fotocopia del RUT o de la Cédula Nacional de Identidad.
7.- Nombre completo del o de los apoderados, con indicación del número de su Cédula Nacional de Identidad.
8.- Nombre completo del o de los demandados o querellados en su caso, con indicación de su número de RUT o Cédula Nacional de Identidad, si fuere conocida.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
assignment office
Explanation:
"Case assignment office" is OK, but it's nearly always called just the "Assignment Office" (in US courts). I think this is the equivalent.

"Distribución de causas" means assigning cases to courts and judges of the court. This document is from Chile:

"b) Sistema de Distribución de Causas: tiene por objeto distribuir las causas a los distintos juzgados que tienen en un mismo territorio jurisdiccional."
http://www.ulavirtual.cl/courses/CLcac8/document/4444.doc

"Assignment Office
The Assignment Office schedules Civil and Criminal cases and courtroom assignments. Their responsibility also overseeing the Interpreters and Jury offices. The Assignment Division publishes Daily Court Calendar assignments and the Weekly Court Schedule."
http://www.mncourts.gov/district/2/

The literal translation, case distribution office, is perfectly understandable but seems to be very rare in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-21 14:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, there's nothing actually wrong with "case assignment office"; it's just that the equivalent office in the US is rarely actually called that. It only gives about 20 Google results (a few from New Jersey and Connecticut, plus several from Taiwan), whereas just "assignment office", without "case", meaning exactly the same thing, gives several hundred (confining the search to instances related to courts).
https://www.google.es/search?num=100&site=&source=hp&q="case...

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="assignment office" "...

That's why I deleted "case" from my answer before posting it; it's just not very authentic, apparently, and is really redundant here, since the assignment office in a court or series of courts is there to assign cases.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assignment office
Charles Davis
4 +5Case Assignment Office/ Assignment Office
Pablo Julián Davis
5 +1case [or cause] distribution office
Steven Hanley (X)
3 +1(E&W) track allocation office
Adrian MM. (X)
3Office for Distribution of Cases
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case [or cause] distribution office


Explanation:
It is the office where complaints are filed and are then distributed among the members of the court. Cases are assigned randomly, or sometimes by lottery, to ensure that the plaintiffs (or appellants in this case) cannot choose the judge that they want.

A case is sometimes called a cause, as in a cause of action. The wording of decisions is a variant of "COMES this cause before this court...."

Steven Hanley (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silviaarcuzio: Agree
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office for Distribution of Cases


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2014-01-21 12:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prepares statistical reports on the cases

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Case Assignment Office/ Assignment Office


Explanation:
What's meant is assignment of cases. In English 'distribution of cases' is virtually never used in this context; it is used for statistical analysis of cases, i.e. their distribution/classification in various categories.

www.judiciary.state.nj.us/.../middlesex_phonenumber_changes...‎ : "...Civil Case Assignment Office, Team Leader: Josephine Marchetta (Scheduling Trials, Settlement Conferences Proof or Friendly Hearings), 2nd Floor."

www.mcbalaw.com/associations/7471/files/civil_emailnotice.p...‎ : Trial Notification by E-mail. "To save some of the extraordinary amount of time the Case Assignment Office staff spends on making phone calls to attorneys to inform them of pending trial ..."

www.youngstownmunicipalcourt.org/.../Rules revised August 2...‎ : "Sep 30, 2013 - The Court Case Assignment Office shall oversee all case assignments. A. Civil cases shall be assigned to individual judges by lot upon the ..."

www6.montgomerycountymd.gov/.../AssignmentOffice/AssignmentOffi...‎ : "The Montgomery County Circuit Court's Assignment Office plays one of the ... When you arrive at the courthouse, check the case assignment ..."

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Ines Arratia: Case Assignment Office
0 min

agree  Ana Brause
8 mins

agree  Billh
1 hr

agree  Silviaarcuzio: agree
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assignment office


Explanation:
"Case assignment office" is OK, but it's nearly always called just the "Assignment Office" (in US courts). I think this is the equivalent.

"Distribución de causas" means assigning cases to courts and judges of the court. This document is from Chile:

"b) Sistema de Distribución de Causas: tiene por objeto distribuir las causas a los distintos juzgados que tienen en un mismo territorio jurisdiccional."
http://www.ulavirtual.cl/courses/CLcac8/document/4444.doc

"Assignment Office
The Assignment Office schedules Civil and Criminal cases and courtroom assignments. Their responsibility also overseeing the Interpreters and Jury offices. The Assignment Division publishes Daily Court Calendar assignments and the Weekly Court Schedule."
http://www.mncourts.gov/district/2/

The literal translation, case distribution office, is perfectly understandable but seems to be very rare in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-21 14:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, there's nothing actually wrong with "case assignment office"; it's just that the equivalent office in the US is rarely actually called that. It only gives about 20 Google results (a few from New Jersey and Connecticut, plus several from Taiwan), whereas just "assignment office", without "case", meaning exactly the same thing, gives several hundred (confining the search to instances related to courts).
https://www.google.es/search?num=100&site=&source=hp&q="case...

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="assignment office" "...

That's why I deleted "case" from my answer before posting it; it's just not very authentic, apparently, and is really redundant here, since the assignment office in a court or series of courts is there to assign cases.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Tu respuesta entró mientras yo escribía la mía. Sintonía...
4 mins
  -> ¡Muy gratificante! Gracias, tocayo.

agree  Ana Brause
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy :)

agree  James A. Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :)

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro!

agree  lorenab23: Un abrazo Charlito!
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lorenita! Y otro para ti :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(E&W) track allocation office


Explanation:
No clue as to the target readership. Also called something else in Scotland.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: As you say, in Eng and Wales, this is the correct term (the track referring to 'fast track' or 'small claims track' etc) Rules of Supreme Ct No 26
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. You certainly know your stuff! Problem is if the asker is after non-UK usage.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search