fehaciencia

English translation: validity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: fehaciencia
English translation:validity
Entered by: TranLM

05:36 Mar 10, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fehaciencia
A little help with "fehaciencia" in the below context, please:

Y en prueba de conformidad firman el presente documento en el lugar y fecha al principio indicados, en duplicado ejemplar, teniendo cada uno de los ejemplares la misma fehaciencia a todos los efectos jurídicos y especialmente procesales.

Thanks.
TranLM
United States
validity
Explanation:
literal; cf. fehaciente Butterworths Spanish English Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Meridy. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5validity
Meridy Lippoldt
5 +2not literal
Ray Ables
Summary of reference entries provided
Why?
Henry Hinds

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not literal


Explanation:
And in witness whereof they sign this document at the aforementioned place and date, on two counterparts that each have the same legal and especially procedural effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-03-10 05:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effects

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Ray.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romee Fisher (X): I agree "irrefutably"
2 hrs
  -> :-) THanks!

agree  philgoddard: My suggestion: "In the form of two originals, each with the same legal and procedural effect".
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
validity


Explanation:
literal; cf. fehaciente Butterworths Spanish English Legal Dictionary

Example sentence(s):
  • said of documents which meet the rules of evidence for submission
Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, Meridy. Saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Meridy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: each counterpart being equally valid for all legal and procedural purposes
1 hr

agree  Guillermo Urbina Valdés
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Agree with this as per Billh's variant.
9 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: What Billh and Ray suggest is rendered "ejemplares del mismo tenor y a un solo efecto" at least in Mexican Spanish. For this version I think "validity" is fine, plus it is simple.
11 hrs

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
12 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Why?

Reference information:
Why can't I answer this question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2014-03-10 16:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, no, not at you persoannly, it's directed at the system. But now it appears I can answer or agree with one of those posted.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Henry, is this direct at me?

Asker: Sorry... *directed at me?

Asker: Okay, thanks Henry -- always look forward to your input.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search