en su carácter de autos

English translation: in his/her capacity noted/stated on the record

16:52 Mar 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su carácter de autos
Consta al folio 11 al 13 de este expediente, escrito presentado por el abogado xxx, en su carácter de autos, mediante el cual apela del acto celebrado en fecha 28.09.2000, por el tribunal de instancia.

My thought was 'attorney of record' but I'm looking for confirmation
Laura Molinari
Canada
English translation:in his/her capacity noted/stated on the record
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in his/her capacity noted/stated on the record
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2as lawyer/counsel/attorney acting in the case
AllegroTrans
3as attorney of record
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in his/her capacity noted/stated on the record


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: yup
15 mins
  -> Gracias Bill

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  jacana54 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucía

agree  Wordwatcher
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as lawyer/counsel/attorney acting in the case


Explanation:
I think this means the lawyer concerned is specifically acting in the case ("on the court record")

A estos efectos afirma, en particular, que se efectuaron apreciaciones cuya carácter erróneo se desprende de los autos y que se desnaturalizaron pruebas que había presentado.
eur-lex.europa.eu

In that regard, it is submitted inter alia that findings were made whose unlawfulness is apparent from the case-file, and also the clear sense of the evidence submitted was distorted.
eur-lex.europa.eu


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noor_Kilani: Attorney or some sort of a legal representation.
3 hrs
  -> Attorney is OK for USA

agree  Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi: I really like this suggestion better than the rest.
935 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as attorney of record


Explanation:
Hi -- I believe that "autos" refers to the sum total of the court file wherein will have been included lawyer designations and such....

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search