Oficina Desconcentrada

English translation: local office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina Desconcentrada
English translation:local office
Entered by: Aussaffer

11:51 Sep 11, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police clearance certificate, Peruvian National Police
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina Desconcentrada
"Oficina Desconcentrada" appears in a police clearance certificate from the Peruvian National Police:

"xxx Name of Official xxx
Dirección Regional Oficina Desconcentrada - Arequipa
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores"
Aussaffer
local office
Explanation:
You could go with a more literal translation, but this is my preference.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local office
philgoddard
3Devolved office
telefpro
3Decentralized/diversified Office
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decentralized/diversified Office


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Devolved office


Explanation:
hope it helps

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local office


Explanation:
You could go with a more literal translation, but this is my preference.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins

agree  telefpro: i quite appreciate it
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search