Ministerio Público de la Acusación

English translation: Public Prosecutor's Office

17:30 Oct 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio Público de la Acusación
Tengo el agrado de dirigirme a Ud. a pedido del Ministerio Público de la Acusación de esta ciudad, por actuaciones que allí se tramitan, cuyos datos son:
julsirc
Argentina
English translation:Public Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Public Prosecutor's Office
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3(AmE) District Attorney's Office; (BrE) CPS > Crown Prosecution Service
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi (meets criteria)
49 mins

agree  philgoddard (meets criteria)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(AmE) District Attorney's Office; (BrE) CPS > Crown Prosecution Service


Explanation:
> no need for the Bill of Indictments 'Accusation' part.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=895665
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard (meets criteria): We're not looking for the UK or US equivalents.
46 mins
  -> You aren't. But the asker doesn't specify.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search