incompetencia

English translation: lack of jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incompetencia
English translation:lack of jurisdiction
Entered by: S Ben Price

12:28 Dec 6, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incompetencia
Please note that this is a type of proceeding (I think).

This is a power of attorney, the section indicating the powers to be awarded to a group of lawyers, basically every possible legal procedure under the sun. I may post a few of these, since they don't seen to exist or correlate directly to the English-speaking legal world.


TIA! : )

Spanish Spain to US English

Original
Interponer, seguir y renunciar toda clase de recursos, incluso los gubernativos y contencioso administrativos, y los de reposición, reforma, súplica, apelación, casación, revisión, injusticia notoria, suplicación, queja, nulidad e incompetencia y demás procedentes en derecho.

Rough draft
To file, conduct and renounce all types of remedies, including governmental and contentious, and reversals, amendments, pleas, appeals, reviews, XXXX, reconsiderations, complaints, nullities and dismissals due to lack of competency, and others legal procedures.
S Ben Price
Spain
lack of jurisdiction
Explanation:
Instead of lack of competence, in this context "incompetencia" appears to refer to a court's lack of jurisdiction over a given matter. Your power of attorney is empowering the lawyers in question bring proceedings to challenge a court's jurisdiction. In Spain, in both civil and criminal procedure, the proceeding to challenge a court's jurisdiction is called a "declinatoria".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lack of jurisdiction
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2lack of competence
Anna Heath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lack of competence


Explanation:
There are at least two possible ways to translate this term. In my view, it is most likely that lack of competence is what is referred to.

This is a fairly well-known term and there are many entries for it on IATE, an invaluable bilingual resource. One example of these entries is as follows. http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Lack of competence is the US term. Landmark cases are listed in the following article.

http://www.jaapl.org/content/35/Supplement_4/S3.full.pdf htm...

It is not absolutely inconceivable that the document would be referring to lack of jurisdiction, but that does not fit into your sentence and I cannot immediately see why that would have to be stated.


    Reference: http://www.jaapl.org/content/35/Supplement_4/S3.full.pdf+htm...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Anna Heath
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is fine, and you were first. Competence means the same as jurisdiction.
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lack of jurisdiction


Explanation:
Instead of lack of competence, in this context "incompetencia" appears to refer to a court's lack of jurisdiction over a given matter. Your power of attorney is empowering the lawyers in question bring proceedings to challenge a court's jurisdiction. In Spain, in both civil and criminal procedure, the proceeding to challenge a court's jurisdiction is called a "declinatoria".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
35 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Adrian MM. (X): or: want of jurisidction http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/161...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian and, indeed, "lack of jurisdiction" and "want of jurisdiction" are synonyms.

agree  Paul García: así es
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Anna Heath: Thank you, I have learned a lot. Thanks for your PM.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Patrice
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search