norma imperativa

English translation: mandatory rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma imperativa
English translation:mandatory rule
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:56 Jan 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Website Term & Conditions
Spanish term or phrase: norma imperativa
En el supuesto de que surja cualquier conflicto o discrepancia en la interpretación o aplicación de las presentes Condiciones Generales de Contratación del website, ambas partes acuerdan someterse con renuncia expresa a su propio fuero o competencia, a los Juzgados y Tribunales de Barcelona (España), salvo que mediante********** norma imperativa se establezca otro fuero distinto.

UK English please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
mandatory rule
Explanation:
(mandatory rule for determining jurisdiction)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mandatory rule
Rebecca Jowers
4compulsory rule
Carlos Alonso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory rule


Explanation:
(mandatory rule for determining jurisdiction)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabrice555: peremptory norm
11 mins
  -> Thanks fabrice555

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory rule


Explanation:
imperative rule

Carlos Alonso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search