previa invocación de Dios Todopoderoso

English translation: having enjoined the succor of Almighty God

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previa invocación de Dios Todopoderoso
English translation:having enjoined the succor of Almighty God
Entered by: Melania Bodas

16:52 Mar 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Will
Spanish term or phrase: previa invocación de Dios Todopoderoso
Hola a todos:

He encontrado esta expresión en un testamento y me gustaría saber si hay alguna formula en inglés que se utilice en este contexto:

"Tiene a mi juicio y al de los testigos que se dirán, la capacidad legal necesaria para testar y *previa invocación de Dios Todopoderoso*, ordena su última voluntad bajo las siguientes:"

¿Hay alguna forma similar en inglés que se utilice en este tipo de documentos?

Agradecería cualquier tipo de sugerencia.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Melania Bodas
Spain
having enjoined the succor of Almighty God
Explanation:
It seems that the notion of "asking for help" is implicit here in the Spanish. The formal language I suggest here seems in keeping with the original Spanish. Also "Dios Todopoderoso" is typically translated "God Almighty" or "Almighty God" (which, I think, works better here).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4having enjoined the succor of Almighty God
Robert Forstag
4 +3after having invoked the Lord Almighty
Rebecca Jowers
3after beseeching Almighty God (and Allah)
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after having invoked the Lord Almighty


Explanation:
a possibility (of an expression that I've never seen in any of the wills I've had to translate so far)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Rebecca!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: Although I'd omit the "after".
23 mins
  -> yes, much better: "having invoked..."

agree  Ruth Ramsey
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  philgoddard
57 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having enjoined the succor of Almighty God


Explanation:
It seems that the notion of "asking for help" is implicit here in the Spanish. The formal language I suggest here seems in keeping with the original Spanish. Also "Dios Todopoderoso" is typically translated "God Almighty" or "Almighty God" (which, I think, works better here).

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Robert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I enjoyed "enjoined" there ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Charles Davis: This does have a certain convincing ring to it, and I think you're right that the essential idea is asking for help. Almighty God is certainly the right expression.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles! :)

neutral  DLyons: "Almighty God" certainly. But I don't see one can enjoin succour (or at least not in this sense)// One can enjoin a person, but not (a Christian) God I'd have thought.
4 hrs
  -> The idea being asking for help from on high as one contemplates one's mortality, and sets upon the task of providing for the disposition of his earthly possessions....

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  AllegroTrans: "succour" in British English for use in Europe
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, AT.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after beseeching Almighty God (and Allah)


Explanation:
vs. 'So help me God' Used in the first person for oaths of office in EN-speaking countries, but not for the making of Wills.

And Allah just in case the testator or testatrix, topically, is of the Muslim faith.






Example sentence(s):
  • So help me God is a phrase often used to give an oath, and most commonly optional as part of an oath of office.
  • Ascension Day - Pentecost - The Season after Pentecost. Collects: Traditional ... We beseech thee, Almighty God, to purify our consciences

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/So_help_me_God
    Reference: http://www.bcponline.org/Collects/seasonst.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Adrian!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search