Acta de unión estable de hecho

English translation: Domestic partnership Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de unión estable de hecho
English translation:Domestic partnership Certificate
Entered by: BettinaVaamonde

16:39 Oct 2, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta de unión estable de hecho
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de unión estable de hecho
Acta venezolana, nombre del documento "Acta de unión estable de hecho"

Acta de unión estable de hecho: dos personas de sexo opuesto que viven juntas y comparten todas las responsabilidades mas no están casados.

Sugerencias:"permanent informal union", "permanent cohabitation”, "stable common law marriage

¿Alguna otra sugerencia o cual es la mejor?
BettinaVaamonde
Canada
Domestic partnership Certificate
Explanation:
is an interpersonal relationship between two individuals who live together and share a common domestic life but are not married (Concubinato a lo venezolano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-10-02 18:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sos.ca.gov/registries/domestic-partners-registry/

http://www.cityclerk.nyc.gov/html/marriage/domestic_partners...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership
Selected response from:

Johan Medina
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Domestic partnership Certificate
Johan Medina
3 +1Civil union/partnership certificate
Helena Chavarria
3stable non-marital relationship
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
A previous question
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable non-marital relationship


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil union/partnership certificate


Explanation:
Also 'domestic partnership'

Civil Union Certificates

Cook County Vital Records keeps official records of civil unions that occur in Chicago and suburban Cook County.

A civil union license is filed with the Clerk's Bureau of Vital Records after the civil union ceremony takes place. The officiant performing the ceremony completes and signs the civil union license and returns it to the Clerk's office, where it is recorded.

After that occurs, the Clerk's office can issue you a certified copy of your civil union certificate upon request. Civil union certificates are not automatically sent to couples.

http://www.cookcountyclerk.com/vitalrecords/civilunioncertif...

You get a civil partnership certificate when you register. You will be charged a fee for this. For details of fees, visit the GOV.UK website at www.gov.uk

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/relationships/living-toget...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domestic partnership Certificate


Explanation:
is an interpersonal relationship between two individuals who live together and share a common domestic life but are not married (Concubinato a lo venezolano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-10-02 18:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sos.ca.gov/registries/domestic-partners-registry/

http://www.cityclerk.nyc.gov/html/marriage/domestic_partners...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership

Johan Medina
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helena Chavarria: The link I provide in the reference section includes information about 'domestic partnerships' and I have also suggested the same term in my answer. I didn't want to fill up the box with three suggestions. The best term depends on the target country.
32 mins




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: A previous question

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search