amonedados y en pasta

English translation: oro amonedado = gold coined / en pasta = (gold) bullion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amonedados y en pasta
English translation:oro amonedado = gold coined / en pasta = (gold) bullion
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:40 Jan 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish judicial decision
Spanish term or phrase: amonedados y en pasta
This phrase is from a Spanish judicial decision, involving laws written in the 1930s and 1940s. This is the gist of the Spanish context:

"El artículo del ley con el concepto de anticipos, como por incautaciones, entregas y depósitos de oro y plata, AMONEDADOS Y EN PASTA."

I believe that AMONEDADOS would be 'coins' or 'cash', but 'en pasta'? I've seen that 'pasta' is a slang word for money, but the context seems to mean something like gold or silver certificates. As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
oro amonedado = gold coined / en pasta = (gold) bullion
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2016-01-19 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta: La teja de oro o barra de plata destinada para reducirla a moneda. Bullion: a mass of gold or silver intended to be coined.

https://books.google.es/books?id=Jcy-ldTK5nEC&pg=PA530&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2016-01-19 17:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gold Coins -vs- Gold Bullion - OnlyGold



onlygold.com/FAQ/Gold-Bullion-vs-Gold-Coins.asp






Traducir esta páginaBasically, this is a misunderstanding of what gold bullion is. The common perception is that rectangular bits of gold ("bars") are the most cost effective, and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2016-01-19 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

http://onlygold.com/FAQ/Gold-Bullion-vs-Gold-Coins.asp
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and confirmation, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in coin and (in) bullion
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1oro amonedado = gold coined / en pasta = (gold) bullion
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oro amonedado = gold coined / en pasta = (gold) bullion


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2016-01-19 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta: La teja de oro o barra de plata destinada para reducirla a moneda. Bullion: a mass of gold or silver intended to be coined.

https://books.google.es/books?id=Jcy-ldTK5nEC&pg=PA530&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2016-01-19 17:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gold Coins -vs- Gold Bullion - OnlyGold



onlygold.com/FAQ/Gold-Bullion-vs-Gold-Coins.asp






Traducir esta páginaBasically, this is a misunderstanding of what gold bullion is. The common perception is that rectangular bits of gold ("bars") are the most cost effective, and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2016-01-19 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

http://onlygold.com/FAQ/Gold-Bullion-vs-Gold-Coins.asp

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and confirmation, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Gold and silver coins and bullion.
38 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in coin and (in) bullion


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster ES/EN/ES dictionary, entry no. 4>

Pasta: (metal) bullion

Pasta e.g. on Cuba = cash; (AmE) dough; (BrE) readies



Example sentence(s):
  • PERIÓDICOS— Sobre que las leyes, decretos y ordenes que se reimpriman en ... el producto de lo amonedado de pastas de oro y plata

    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?id=gjBFAAAAYAAJ
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search