hacer cavadas o bouzas....

English translation: slash-and-burn agriculture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer cavadas o bouzas....
English translation: slash-and-burn agriculture
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

13:18 Jan 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case
Spanish term or phrase: hacer cavadas o bouzas....
los dominios directos y útil..." concede "de los montes y majadas así descritas, desde hoy y por tiempo indefinido, o los otros otorgantes y sus convecinos... la facultad de poderlos pastorear con sus ganados de todas clases, talar esquilmos y aprovechar leñas para sus usos, y hacer cavadas o bouzas"

Part of a complaint in court to determine property rights...probably related to the Galicia region and old Spanish.

Spanish from Spain to US English
Clifford Schisler
Paraguay
slash-and-burn agriculture
Explanation:
Per references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-01-21 18:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Clifford. I hope this is what you in fact need!! Regards.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bouzas = scrub
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2slash-and-burn agriculture
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouzas = scrub


Explanation:
bouza f Ecoloxía e ecosistemas SIN.- poula es matorral en scrub Nota.- Designa o ‘terreo inculto poboado de mato, como toxos, xestas, uces etc.’. Cfr. con maleza e matogueira.

http://www.usc.es/export/sites/default/gl/servizos/snl/termi...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hacer cavadas o bouzas.... (aka cabas or cabadas)
slash-and-burn agriculture


Explanation:
Per references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-01-21 18:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Clifford. I hope this is what you in fact need!! Regards.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
CAVADA (ant.) Hoyo.

cavada s. f.
Tierra puesta nuevamente a labradío por medio de cavar terrois e, secos, queimalos en tolas pre logho sembrar pan. Barxamaior do Cebreiro. Es el sistema llamado de facer bouza en O Bierzo occidental. En Viariz cavada es golpe de azada, azadonazo; Volvíanlle peghar unhas cavadas.(FrampasIII)

Bouza s.f.: Prado, matorral. Campo o monte inculto lleno de matas y malezas.



http://sli.uvigo.es/DdD/ddd_pescuda.php?pescuda=cavada&tipo_...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
To start the ball rolling:




http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/48007/3/2011_Archeolo...
Uplands in Galicia
What is traditionally known as monte (current translation would be “upland area” but actually
is a more complicate land category category) in Galicia, is a space that is used as a complement
to the spaces used for intensive agriculture (arable land), without which these spaces could
not be used permanently for growing crops. The uplands are not only a place used for forestry
production and obtaining firewood, but is also used for aspects that are essential in
maintaining the Galician agrarian system: as pasture for livestock; to obtain gorse which is
used as bedding for livestock, and then mixed with their manure to be used as a fertiliser or
estrume5 which makes it possible to maintain the fertility of the intensive crop-growing land; ***it
also provides land for growing cereals controlled by slash-and-burn agriculture or estivadas, also called cabas or cabadas 6, which are mainly worked collectively; and finally, the hillside was the reserve space to increase the amount of arable land by new ploughing.***

6 The slash -and- burn system is known by different names in Galicia: queimadas, cabadas, estivadas, borralleiras,
tolleiras, bouzas, etc. The variety of names is a result of extending its meaning, as some terms which refer to one of
the stages of the operation, many of which involve fire, are used by farmers to refer to the whole of the process
(Bouhier 2001: 819).


http://supremo.vlex.es/vid/apelacion-reformatio-peus-casacio...

falta de objeto que sea materia cierta del contrato, pues se "ceden los derechos que el pueblo tiene" sin concretar cuales son, y ocultando que consisten en "pastos, leñas y bouzas", facultades que nada tienen que ver con las canteras de pizarra, además de que tales derechos son intransferibles e indisponibles,

....[causante de los aquí actores] los dominios directos y útil..." concede "de los montes y majadas así descritas, desde hoy y por tiempo indefinido, o los otros otorgantes y sus convecinos... la facultad de poderlos pastorear con sus ganados de todas clases, talar esquilmos y aprovechar leñas para sus usos, y hacer cavadas o bouzas". Y resulta obvio: que los foros suponen la división del dominio en directo (del forista) y útil (del forero o foratario) --art.7º del R.D. Ley de 23 de agosto de 1.926 por el que se aprueba el Reglamento para la aplicación del D.L. de 25 de julio sobre redención de foros;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-01-20 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links "bouza":
http://sli.uvigo.es/ddd/ddd_pescuda.php?pescuda=bouza&tipo_b...
Martín Sarmiento (1757-1762): Onomástico etimológico de la lengua gallega, ed. de J. L. Pensado Tomé (Fundación Barrié, A Coruña, 1999).
bouza bostelo bosta
(498) Esos mismos pastos o brañas, por ser por lo común para el ganado vacuno, tienen otro nombre, tomado de bos, el buey, y es el latín de Media Edad bustum, y en castellano busto, y en gallego, tomado a la gótica el plural, busta por singular bouza , mudada la ST en Z como en Cevallos . Así, busto castellano y bouza gallego, y con diminutivo bustillo en castellano, bustiello en Asturias y bostelo en Galicia, todo significa el sitio en donde pastan los bueyes. De el mismo bustum viene la voz gallega bosta, que significa lo que en castellano boñiga. Hay muchos apellidos de Busto, Bustos, Bustillo, etc., y en Galicia Bouza y Bouzas, sin parentesco alguno, ni aun remoto, pues cada uno se tomó de un busto como sitio en diferentes lugares. Y aquí me viene el apellido Vozmediano. Este no viene de voz, pues sería concordancia ridícula voz con mediano. Viene de busto, pues de hecho leí en instrumento latino de Castilla el sitio de Busto-mediano y de eso vino Bost-Mediano, y mudada la ST en Z, Boz-mediano, y se debe escribir, no con V sino con B. Este sitio se llamaría en Galicia Bouza-meà. Onomástico 1757-1762


Anónimo, (1845c): Vozes gallegas, ed. de J. Leitede Vasconcellos, RL vol VII fasc 3, p. 198-229 (ms 7208 BN)
bouza sf.
Terreno espeso o enmarañado con tojo y otras pantas. Voz galleg.


Francisco Javier Rodríguez (1863): Diccionario gallego-castellano, ed. de Antonio dela Iglesia González, A Coruña,
Bouza
1. Matorral, jarral.



Eligio Rivas Quintas (1978): Frampas, contribución al diccionario gallego, CEME, Salamanca
bouza f
Terreno inculto lleno de maleza (Dicc.). En Dragonte tiene significado especial: facer bouza, tomar un pedazo de monte comunal en determinado día del año para eso señalado, y acotarlo, afachalo (V.), para roturarlo y sembrar centeno o trigo (Dragonte). Así se oye preguntar a un vecino: ¿Qué, non fas bouza iste ano?. (FrampasI)


Eligio Rivas Quintas (1988): Frampas, contribución al diccionario gallego, Alvarellos, Lugo
bouza s. f.
Terreno comunal que se ara y siembra para volver a dejarlo a monte e ir a otra parte; así rotativamente (Dragonte). Cf. Frampas I, facer bouza. (FrampasII)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, very useful link indeed, including other clarifications regarding the topic at hand....


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Great research! I had a bash at it myself for five minutes then gave up...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search