excepcion o defensa impropia

English translation: affirmative defense

21:14 Jan 24, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepcion o defensa impropia
La excepción que estoy oponiendo, doctrinalmente tiene el carácter de excepción impropia o defensa por lo que deberá usted de analizarla y tomarla en cuenta, sin importar la forma en que haya llegado al conocimiento de usted, pues por su naturaleza impidió el nacimiento del derecho en que el actor funda su pretensión, destruyendo así su acción. (Respecto a la naturaleza y efectos de las defensas y excepciones impropias, puede consultarse lo dicho y transcrito al respecto por los ilustres juristas EDUARDO PALLARES y FELIPE DE J. TENA, el primero en su Diccionario de Derecho Procesal, 2a. edición, página 171 y el segundo en su libro “Títulos de Crédito”, tercera edición, páginas 164 a 169”
pavlosh
Mexico
English translation:affirmative defense
Explanation:
In this case I don’t believe that “excepción/defensa impropia” refers to an inadmissable defense, but rather to what in legal English is known as an “affirmative defense.” Here is a definition of “excepción/defensa impropia”:

“Las excepciones propiamente dichas, esto es, aquellas que descansan en hechos que por sí mismos no excluyen la acción, se distinguen de las excepciones llamadas impropias en que estas, por el contrario de aquellas, se apoyan en los hechos que por sí solos excluyen la acción, es decir, hechos que por sí mismo excluyen la relación jurídica en que dicha acción se funda; de tal manera que una vez comprobados por cualquier medio, el juez se haya de estimarlos de oficio, aunque el demandado haya o no invocado la excepción impropia, como acontece, Veri Vi Gracia, con la condonación del adeudo, del pago, la confusión, la novación, etc.” (Source: Adriana Patricia Pacheco Ríos, “Excepciones en materia civil”, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro”, 1998, p. 9).

Thus, it appears that “excepciones/defensas propias” (defined above as ones that “no excluyen la acción”) may correspond to what in English are known as a “dilatory defenses”, while “excepciones/defensas impropias” (defined above as ones that “excluyen la acción”) would be “affirmative defenses.”

Here are the pertinent definitions from Black’s Law Dictionary 8th edition:

dilatory defense—A defense that temporarily obstructs or delays a lawsuit…

affirmative defense—A defendant’s assertion of facts and arguments that, if true, will defeat the plaintiff’s or prosecution’s claim…

I am offering this in the event it may prove useful, but ultimately I think you may need to check this with a Mexican lawyer.


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1affirmative defense
Rebecca Jowers
2inadmissable defenses and exceptions
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
defensas y excepciones impropias
inadmissable defenses and exceptions


Explanation:
-

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 793

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affirmative defense


Explanation:
In this case I don’t believe that “excepción/defensa impropia” refers to an inadmissable defense, but rather to what in legal English is known as an “affirmative defense.” Here is a definition of “excepción/defensa impropia”:

“Las excepciones propiamente dichas, esto es, aquellas que descansan en hechos que por sí mismos no excluyen la acción, se distinguen de las excepciones llamadas impropias en que estas, por el contrario de aquellas, se apoyan en los hechos que por sí solos excluyen la acción, es decir, hechos que por sí mismo excluyen la relación jurídica en que dicha acción se funda; de tal manera que una vez comprobados por cualquier medio, el juez se haya de estimarlos de oficio, aunque el demandado haya o no invocado la excepción impropia, como acontece, Veri Vi Gracia, con la condonación del adeudo, del pago, la confusión, la novación, etc.” (Source: Adriana Patricia Pacheco Ríos, “Excepciones en materia civil”, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro”, 1998, p. 9).

Thus, it appears that “excepciones/defensas propias” (defined above as ones that “no excluyen la acción”) may correspond to what in English are known as a “dilatory defenses”, while “excepciones/defensas impropias” (defined above as ones that “excluyen la acción”) would be “affirmative defenses.”

Here are the pertinent definitions from Black’s Law Dictionary 8th edition:

dilatory defense—A defense that temporarily obstructs or delays a lawsuit…

affirmative defense—A defendant’s assertion of facts and arguments that, if true, will defeat the plaintiff’s or prosecution’s claim…

I am offering this in the event it may prove useful, but ultimately I think you may need to check this with a Mexican lawyer.




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): absolute pleas or defences in BrE, but I don't think we should be spending too much time answering the questions of an asker with a withheld identity.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search