nulidiscente

English translation: the Petitioner (person applying for the annulment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nulidiscente
English translation:the Petitioner (person applying for the annulment)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:38 Feb 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nulidiscente
I actually already know that this word does not exist in Spanish and is made up, although used with some frequency by people in the legal profession.

I found a handy definition: "Nulidiscente" es una palabra que no existe en castellano. Es incorrecto referirse con ella a quien presenta una nulidad,

but I don't know what this term would be in English (North America)

Anyone
Laura Molinari
Canada
the Petitioner (person applying for the annulment)
Explanation:
Creo que es esto y, efectivamente, el término nulidiscente o nulidicente no existe... sólo en la jerga jurídica.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the Petitioner (person applying for the annulment)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3The party presenting a nullity petition
María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The party presenting a nullity petition


Explanation:
My suggestion. Good luck!

María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: a single legal term is required here, not a definition
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Petitioner (person applying for the annulment)


Explanation:
Creo que es esto y, efectivamente, el término nulidiscente o nulidicente no existe... sólo en la jerga jurídica.

Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Es un derivado de Nulidad, refiriéndose a que anula. Como el correcto termino maldiciente se refiere a el que maldice. - https://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008050...
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and in some jurisdictions, "the applicant"
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  lorenab23: Un abrazo!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias. Un fuerte abrazo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search